No. 16CA2176, People v. Trujillo — Crimes — Offenses
[…] General, Denver, Colorado, for Plaintiff-Appellee

Megan A. Ring, Colorado State Public Defender, Denver, Colorado, Alex San
Filippo-Rosser, Deputy State Public Defender, Pueblo, Colorado, for
Defendant-Appellant


*Sitting by assignment of the Chief Justice under provisions of Colo. Const. art.
VI, § 5(3), and § 24-51-1105, C.R.S. 2018.
¶1    This appeal calls on us to decide whether an express exception

 to a general statutory rule applies to an arguably related

 circumstance that is not mentioned in the exception.

¶2    The general rule appears in section 18-6-801(1)(a), C.R.S.

 2018. This subsection (1)(a), which addresses crimes that include

 acts of domestic violence, requires a court to order a defendant who

 has committed such a crime to “complete a treatment program and

 a treatment evaluation that conform with the standards adopted by

 the domestic violence offender management board.”

¶3    The exception appears in section 18-6-801(2). This subsection

 (2) states that the requirements of subsection (1) “shall not apply to

 persons sentenced to the department of corrections.” In other

 words, a court that has sentenced a defendant to prison for a