No. 16CA2176, People v. Trujillo — Crimes — Offenses
[…] participate in a certified domestic violence treatment program. His

  plea and the three stipulations accompanying it triggered the

  requirements of subsection (1)(a). We therefore reject his assertion

  that subsection(1)(a) did not require the trial court to issue the

  treatment order.

¶ 26   We are not otherwise persuaded by defendant’s contention

  that section 16-11.8-103(4)(a)(II), C.R.S. 2018, modifies subsection

  (1)(a) to exclude jail sentences from the treatment requirement.

  This assertion begins by pointing to additional language in section

  18-6-801(1)(a), which declares that a defendant must complete a

  treatment program that “conform[s] with the standards adopted by

  the domestic violence offender management board as required by

  section 16-11.8-103(4).” Section 16-11.8-103(4)(a)(II), defendant

  continues, decrees that the domestic violence treatment board shall

  adopt treatment programs for “offenders . . . who are placed on

  probation, placed on parole, or placed in community corrections or