No. 16CA2176, People v. Trujillo — Crimes — Offenses
[…] that subsection(1)(a) did not require the trial court to issue the

  treatment order.

¶ 26   We are not otherwise persuaded by defendant’s contention

  that section 16-11.8-103(4)(a)(II), C.R.S. 2018, modifies subsection

  (1)(a) to exclude jail sentences from the treatment requirement.

  This assertion begins by pointing to additional language in section

  18-6-801(1)(a), which declares that a defendant must complete a

  treatment program that “conform[s] with the standards adopted by

  the domestic violence offender management board as required by

  section 16-11.8-103(4).” Section 16-11.8-103(4)(a)(II), defendant

  continues, decrees that the domestic violence treatment board shall

  adopt treatment programs for “offenders . . . who are placed on

  probation, placed on parole, or placed in community corrections or

  who receive a deferred judgment and sentence.” This statute does


                                     9
  not, defendant wraps up, refer to offenders whom courts have

  sentenced to jail.

¶ 27   But “we must avoid statutory constructions that render

  statutory provisions a nullity,” People v. Morales, 2012 COA 2, ¶ 60,