No. 16CA2176, People v. Trujillo — Crimes — Offenses
[…] not exist.

          1. The language of section 16-11.8-103(4)(a)(II) on which

               defendant relies only addresses a duty of the domestic

               violence offender management board; it does not address

               the authority of courts.

          2. Section 16-11.8-103(4)(a)(II) does not refer to the court’s

               obligation in section 18-6-801(1)(a) to order defendants to

               participate in treatment programs, and it does not

               incorporate or add to the exception to the general rule in

               section 18-6-801(2).


                                      10
3. Defendant’s contention omits additional language in

  section 16-11.8-103(4)(a)(II), which mandates that “the

  programs shall be developed in such a manner that, to

  the extent possible, [they] may be accessed by all

  offenders in the criminal justice system.” (Emphasis

  added.) An offender whom a court has sentenced to jail

  falls within the broad class of all the offenders in the

  criminal justice system.

4. Section 18-6-801(1)(c) states that “[n]othing in this

  subsection (1) shall preclude the court from ordering

  domestic violence treatment in any appropriate case.”

  (Emphasis added.) This language reinforces the general

  rule in subsection (1)(a).

5. Although section 16-11.8-103(4)(a)(II) requires the board

  to adopt guidelines and standards for use in treatment

  programs, it does not declare that such programs are

  only available to defendants whom courts have “placed

  on probation, placed on parole, or placed in community

  corrections or who receive a deferred judgment and

  sentence.” Rather, the guidelines and standards “shall”


                          11
              apply to those individuals, but they need not only apply

              to them.

                   III.   Defendant’s Other Contentions