No. 16CA2176, People v. Trujillo — Crimes — Offenses
[…] incorporate or add to the exception to the general rule in

               section 18-6-801(2).


                                      10
3. Defendant’s contention omits additional language in

  section 16-11.8-103(4)(a)(II), which mandates that “the

  programs shall be developed in such a manner that, to

  the extent possible, [they] may be accessed by all

  offenders in the criminal justice system.” (Emphasis

  added.) An offender whom a court has sentenced to jail

  falls within the broad class of all the offenders in the

  criminal justice system.

4. Section 18-6-801(1)(c) states that “[n]othing in this

  subsection (1) shall preclude the court from ordering

  domestic violence treatment in any appropriate case.”

  (Emphasis added.) This language reinforces the general

  rule in subsection (1)(a).

5. Although section 16-11.8-103(4)(a)(II) requires the board

  to adopt guidelines and standards for use in treatment

  programs, it does not declare that such programs are