Allstate Insurance Company v. Northfield Medical Center, P.C. (A-27-15) (076069)
[…] support of or opposition to any
claim for payment or other benefit
pursuant to an insurance policy or
the “Unsatisfied Claim and Judgment
Fund Law,” P.L.1952, c. 174 (C.39:6-
61 et seq.), knowing that the
statement contains any false or
misleading information concerning
any fact or thing material to the
claim; or
(3) Conceals or knowingly fails to
disclose the occurrence of an event
which affects any person’s initial
or continued right or entitlement to
(a) any insurance benefit or payment
or (b) the amount of any benefit or
payment to which the person is
entitled.
[N.J.S.A. 17:33A-4(a)(1)-(3) (emphases
added).]
N.J.S.A. 17:33A-4(b) further instructs that “[a] person or
practitioner violates this act if he knowingly assists,
conspires with, or urges any person or practitioner to violate
any of the provisions of this act.” Furthermore, N.J.S.A.
25
17:33A-4(c) provides that “[a] person or practitioner violates
this act if, due to the assistance, conspiracy or urging of any
person or practitioner, he knowingly benefits, directly or
indirectly, from the proceeds derived from a violation of this
act.”