Allstate Insurance Company v. Northfield Medical Center, P.C. (A-27-15) (076069)
[…] evidence as to offend the interests of
justice.” Id. at 484 (citation and internal
quotation marks omitted); see, e.g., Seidman
v. Clifton Sav. Bank, 205 N.J. 150, 169 (2011)
(same).
32
[Griepenburg v. Township of Ocean, 220 N.J.
239, 254 (2015); see also H.S.P. v. J.K., 223
N.J. 196, 215 (2015).]
Questions of law receive de novo review. Manalapan Realty, L.P.
v. Twp. Comm. of Manalapan, 140 N.J. 366, 378 (1995).
B.
In this matter, we are called on to assess the trial
court’s application of a “knowing” standard that is required for
a violation of the IFPA, specifically N.J.S.A. 17:33A-4(b)
(instructing that “[a] person or practitioner violates this act
if he knowingly assists, conspires with, or urges any person or
practitioner to violate any of the provisions of this act”); see
also N.J.S.A. 17:33A-4(a), (c).
This is not a criminal case. And, the Legislature did not
incorporate the criminal definition of a “knowing” mens rea in
its adoption of a knowing violation for IFPA civil liability, as
is applicable in criminal insurance fraud prosecutions. See