Allstate Insurance Company v. Northfield Medical Center, P.C. (A-27-15) (076069)
[…] was little more than a sham intended to evade well-established prohibitions and restrictions governing ownership and
control of a medical practice by a non-doctor. In light of the broad anti-fraud liability imposed under the IFPA, holding
defendants responsible for promoting and assisting in the formation of an ineligible medical practice was not a novel or
unanticipated application of the statute. The trial court correctly applied a plain-language understanding of “knowing,”
and its finding of a knowing violation of the IFPA is amply supported in this record.
1. N.J.S.A. 17:33A-4(b) instructs that “[a] person or practitioner violates [the IFPA] if he knowingly assists,
conspires with, or urges any person or practitioner to violate any of the provisions of this act.” Defendants were
found to have knowingly assisted or conspired with Neuner in violating the IFPA by promoting and helping Neuner
with the construction of an impermissible professional practice structure that enabled the chiropractor to benefit