J-A06027-17
[…] Super. 2008). When reviewing an
appeal from a custody order, the appellate court should not substitute its judgment
for that of the trial court; the appellate court merely decides if the conclusions of
the trial court involve an error of law or are unreasonable in light of its factual
findings. Hanson v. Hanson, 878 A.2d 127, 129 (Pa. Super. 2005). Only where the
appellate court finds that a child custody order is manifestly unreasonable as shown
by the evidence of record wlll it interfere with the trial court's determination. K.B.
II v. C.B.F., 2003 PA Super 364, 833 A.2d 767 (2003).
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5337(h) lists the factors which the court shall consider in
determining whether to grant a proposed relocation as follows:
"Relocation factors.--In determining whether to grant a
proposed relocation, the court shall consider the following factors,
giving weighted consideration to those factors which affect the
safety of the child:
(1) The nature, quality, extent of involvement and duration of the
child's relationship with the party proposing to relocate and with the
nonrelocattnq party, siblings and other significant persons in the
child's life.
(2) The age, developmental stage, needs of the child and the likely
impact the relocation will have on the child's physical, educational
and emotional development, taking into consideration any special
needs of the child.
9
(3) The feasibility of preserving the relationship between the
nonrelocating party and the child through suitable custody
arrangements, considering the logistics and financial circumstances
of the parties.
( 4) The child's preference, taking into consideration the age and
maturity of the child.
(5) Whether there Is an established pattern of conduct of either
party to promote or thwart the relationship of the child and the
other party.
(6) Whether the relocation will enhance the general quality of life
for the party seeking the relocation, including, but not limited to,
financial or emotional benefit or educational opportunity.
(7) Whether the relocation will enhance the general quality of life
for the child, including, but not limited to, financial or emotional
beri.eflt or educational opportunity.
(8) The reasons and motivation of each party for seeking or
opposing the relocation.
(9) The present and past abuse committed by a party or member of
the party's household and whether there is a continued risk of harm
to the child or an abused party.
(10) Any other factor affecting the best interest of the child.
In all cases where one parent seeks to relocate and the other parent opposes the
move, the burden is on the relocating parent to establish a significant improvement
in the quality of life for that parent and child. Tripathi v. Tripathi, 2001 PA Super