J-A06027-17
[…] parent's interests as little as possible "in the face of the competing and often
compelling irterest" of a custodial parent who seeks a better life in another
geographical location. Johns v. Cioci, 2004 PA Super 492, 865 A.2d 931 (2004).
The trial court addresses Plaintiff Mother's claims as follows;
10
a. "The Court erred by failing to individually address the sixteen (16) custody
factors and ten (10) relocation factors when issuing its order. The Court failed to
show that the Court weighed all the custody factors when drawing its conclusion in
this case."
23 Pa.C.S.A. §5328 lists the factors which the court must consider when reaching
a decision for an award of custody. 23 Pa.C.S.A. §5323(d) states as follows:
"Reasonsfor Award - The court shall delineate the
reasons for its decision on the record in open court or in
a written opinion or order."
Nothing in 23 Pa.C.S.A. 5321 fil .s..e.g requires the court to "individually address" the
sixteen custody factors, or the ten relocation factors when fashioning an order on
custody or relocation. The court is simply required to consider the factors along