COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA66
[…] constituting the violation or cause of action.
15 U.S.C. § 78t(a) (emphasis added).
6 “A broker-dealer is a person or company that is in the business of
buying and selling securities — stocks, bonds, mutual funds, and
certain other investment products — on behalf of its customers (as
broker), for its own account (as dealer), or both. Individuals who
work for broker-dealers — the sales personnel whom most people
call brokers — are technically known as registered representatives.”
Financial Industry Regulatory Authority, Brokers (2017), available
at https://perma.cc/PR7U-CTQQ.
10
¶ 19 Section 11-51-604(5)(b) of the Colorado Act is nearly
coterminous with section 78t(a). It reads:
Every person who, directly or indirectly,
controls a person liable [for securities fraud] is
liable jointly and severally with and to the
same extent as such controlled person, unless
such controlling person sustains the burden of
proof that such person acted in good faith and
did not, directly or indirectly, induce the act or
acts constituting the violation or cause of
action.
(Emphasis added).
¶ 20 Although the respective control person liability provisions in
the Colorado Act and the 1934 Act are relatively straightforward,
neither statute defines the term “control.” Indeed, the only
operative definition of “control” is found in the SEC’s regulations,