April 13 2010
[…] contrary to the evidence. As Ameriprise points out, however, there is evidence in the
record that the Mosleys’ subsequent purchases in 2000 and 2001 did not involve Davis,
but rather were from Wexler. The jury resolved this factual matter against the Mosleys,
7
March 14, 2002, nearly two years and four months after Davis’s violation of § 30-10-202,
MCA, the District Court concluded that their 30-10-202 claim was untimely and
dismissed it with prejudice.
¶15 The Mosleys contend that the District Court erred because their 30-10-202 claim
did not accrue until August 2001. They rely on § 27-2-102(1), MCA, which states:
For the purposes of statutes relating to the time within which an
action must be commenced:
(a) a claim or cause of action accrues when all elements of the claim
or cause exist or have occurred, the right to maintain an action on the claim
or cause is complete, and a court or other agency is authorized to accept
jurisdiction of the action;
(b) an action is commenced when the complaint is filed.
The Mosleys also rely on Uhler v. Doak, 268 Mont. 191, 885 P.2d 1297 (1994), where
we held that a claim of professional negligence by an attorney did not accrue, and the
statute of limitations did not begin to run, until the client sustained damages. Based on