April 13 2010
[…] The Legislature addressed the
statutes of limitation for 30-10-202 claims and fraud/misrepresentation claims within the
same statutory provision—namely, § 30-10-307(5), MCA. The Legislature included a
10
“discovery” clause for fraud/misrepresentation claims in subsection (5)(b) but did not
include a “discovery” clause for 30-10-202 claims in subsection (5)(a). The implication
of this is clear: The Legislature did not intend for the limitations period on 30-10-202
claims to run from the date of discovery of the 30-10-202 violation. Under these
circumstances, we will not apply § 27-2-102(3), MCA, to 30-10-202 claims. Nor may we
insert a “discovery” clause into § 30-10-307(5)(a), MCA, for 30-10-202 claims. 4 See
§ 1-2-101, MCA (“In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to
ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what
has been omitted or to omit what has been inserted.”).
¶21 The Mosleys’ 30-10-202 claim was not brought within two years after Davis
offered or sold them an unregistered security. Accordingly, the District Court did not err
in dismissing their claim against Davis based on his statute-of-limitations defense.
Section 30-10-307(5)(a), MCA.
4