April 13 2010
[…] ¶16 We disagree with this approach for two reasons. First, as Ameriprise points out,
§ 30-10-307(5)(a), MCA, specifically requires a claim founded on a violation of
§ 30-10-202, MCA, to be brought “within 2 years after the violation occurs” (emphasis
based on the evidence, and the Mosleys have presented no factual or legal basis for
disturbing the jury’s verdict in this regard.
8
added). The violation occurs when a person offers or sells an unregistered security—not,
as the Mosleys argue, when the unregistered security loses its presumed value or stops
paying the expected returns. See § 30-10-202, MCA. Second, and along these same
lines, § 27-2-102(1)(a), MCA, states that a claim or cause of action accrues “when all
elements of the claim or cause exist or have occurred, the right to maintain an action on
the claim or cause is complete, and a court or other agency is authorized to accept
jurisdiction of the action.” As just noted, a claim under § 30-10-307(1), MCA, that a
person offered or sold a security in violation of § 30-10-202, MCA, is complete when the
offer or sale occurs—again not, as the Mosleys claim, years later when the purchaser
decides that she made a bad investment.