SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] the law.” Estate of Braden, 228 Ariz. at 325 ¶ 9, 266 P.3d at
351 (internal quotation marks, citations, and alterations
omitted). Because § 44-2001(A), unlike federal securities law,
expressly provides a private cause of action for violations of
§ 44-1991(A), Grand, 225 Ariz. at 174 ¶ 12, 236 P.3d at 401, the
legislature, not the courts, should define the scope of
liability under that statutory scheme. In short, we decline to
14
judicially recognize potential securities-related claims that
are not clearly established or necessarily implied by the ASA.
¶24 Sell also contends that § 44-2003’s language is broad
enough to include aiding and abetting liability, even though not
expressly stated. As he points out, that statute has no federal
counterpart and permits an action to be brought under § 44-2001
against “any person . . . who made, participated in or induced
the unlawful sale or purchase [of securities].” A.R.S. § 44-
2003(A) (emphasis added).
¶25 That language, however, supports a claim for primary
liability under § 44-1991; it does not create a separate cause
of action for, or secondary liability based on, aiding and
abetting. According to Sell, the Lewis and Roca defendants