SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] measure’ for the ‘protection of the public’ and therefore
specified that the act be ‘liberally construed.’” Id. ¶ 16
(quoting 1951 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 18, § 20 (1st Reg. Sess.)).
The ASA’s language “confirms a broad intent to sanction
wrongdoing in connection with the purchase or sale of
securities.” Id.
¶9 In Davis, 123 Ariz. at 331–32, 334, 599 P.2d at 784–
85, 787, we found actionable the plaintiffs’ claims that certain
defendants aided and abetted securities fraud under the ASA,
3
In 1996, the Arizona Legislature amended several sections
of the ASA and added to § 44-2003(A) the following exception,
which has no federal counterpart: “No person shall be deemed to
have participated in any sale or purchase solely by reason of
having acted in the ordinary course of that person’s
professional capacity in connection with that sale or purchase.”
A.R.S. § 44-2003(A); see 1996 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 197, § 3
(2nd Reg. Sess.). The Lewis and Roca defendants suggest that
this exception applies to shield them from liability. We need
not address that argument, however, because we find not