J-A07039-17
[…] through reunification or adoption. To accomplish this goal, the
federal government tied federal funding of foster care and
adoption assistance to each state’s adoption of a plan regarding
its foster care system. 42 U.S.C. § 671 (setting forth the
requirements of a state plan “[i]n order for a State to be eligible
for payments” for foster care and adoption assistance). The
- 11 -
J-A07039-17
J-A07040-17
federal government required state plans to provide that
“reasonable efforts shall be made to preserve and reunify
families,” absent certain exceptions. Id. § 671(a)(15)(B).
Section 672 in turn provides, inter alia, that a state should
“make foster care maintenance payments on behalf of each
child” if “reasonable efforts of the type described in section
671(a)(15) of this title for a child have been made.” Id.
§ 672(a)(1), (2)(A)(ii). The federal payments to the states are
likewise based upon the Section 672 payments. Id. § 674; see
also 45 C.F.R. 1356.21(b) (detailing that agencies must make
reasonable efforts “to effect safe reunification” to be eligible to