HARRISON V. GEMMA POWER SYS., LLC
[…] degree of loss or permanent injury to a body part, as enumerated in N.C.G.S. § 97-
31,1 is entitled to collect permanent disability compensation for a “statutorily-
prescribed period of time . . . which begins when the healing period ends and runs for
the specific number of weeks set forth in the statute.” Knight v. Wal-Mart Stores,
Inc., 149 N.C. App. 1, 11, 562 S.E.2d 434, 442 (2002), aff’d per curiam, 357 N.C. 44,
577 S.E.2d 620 (2003); see also N.C.G.S. § 97-31 (2015). “[T]he healing period . . .
ends at the point when the injury has stabilized, referred to as the point of ‘maximum
1 N.C.G.S. § 97-31 lists a schedule of injuries and the rate and period of compensation
for each, and specifically indicates that: “In cases included by the following schedule the
compensation in each case shall be paid for disability during the healing period and in
addition the disability shall be deemed to continue for the period specified, and shall be in
lieu of all other compensation . . . .” N.C.G.S. § 97-31 (2015).
-14-
HARRISON V. GEMMA POWER SYS., LLC
Opinion of the Court
medical improvement’. . . .” Knight, 149 N.C. App. at 12, 562 S.E.2d at 442 (citations
omitted).
At that point, a treating or evaluating physician typically assigns to the injured