[Cite as Williams v. ALPLA, Inc., 2017-Ohio-4217.]
[…] an injury * * * occurs as a direct result.
R.C. 2745.01(A-C). With this provision, “the General Assembly intended to limit
claims for employer intentional torts to situations in which an employer acts with
the ‘specific intent’ to cause an injury to another.” Houdek v. ThyssenKrupp
Materials N.A., Inc., 134 Ohio St.3d 491, 2012-Ohio-5685, 983 N.E.2d 1253, ¶ 24,
citing Kaminski v. Metal & Wire Prods. Co., 125 Ohio St.3d 250, 2010-Ohio-1027,
927 N.E.2d 1066, ¶ 56; Stetter v. R.J. Corman Derailment Servs., L.L.C., 125 Ohio
St.3d 280, 2010-Ohio-1029, 927 N.E.2d 1092, ¶ 26.
{¶8} R.C. 2745.01(A) appears to give two options for demonstrating this
specific intent: either “the employer committed the tortious act with [1] the intent to
-6-
Case No. 1-16-53
injure another or [2] with the belief that the injury was substantially certain to
occur.” R.C. 2745.01(A). However,
R.C. 2745.01(B) equates ‘substantially certain’ with ‘deliberate
intent’ to injure. Thus, the ‘two options of proof [under R.C.
2745.01(A)] become: (1) the employer acted with intent to injure
or (2) the employer acted with deliberate intent to injure.’