[Cite as Williams v. ALPLA, Inc., 2017-Ohio-4217.]
[…] procedural device to terminate litigation, it must be awarded with caution.” Murphy
v. Reynoldsburg, 65 Ohio St.3d 356, 358-359, 604 N.E.2d 138 (1992). “The court
must thus construe all evidence and resolve all doubts in favor of the non-moving
party, here Plaintiffs.” Webster v. Shaw, 63 N.E.3d 677, 2016-Ohio-1484, ¶8 (3d
Dist.), citing Murphy at 358-359. “The court must thus construe all evidence and
resolve all doubts in favor of the non-moving party * * *.” Id., citing Welco
-5-
Case No. 1-16-53
Industries, Inc. v. Applied Cos., 67 Ohio St.3d 344, 346, 617 N.E.2d 1129 (1993).
{¶7} R.C. 2745.01, which is Ohio’s employer intentional tort statute, reads,
in relevant part, as follows:
(A) In an action brought against an employer by an employee * *
* for damages resulting from an intentional tort committed by the
employer during the course of employment, the employer shall
not be liable unless the plaintiff proves that the employer
committed the tortious act with the intent to injure another or
with the belief that the injury was substantially certain to occur.
(B) As used in this section, “substantially certain” means that an
employer acts with deliberate intent to cause an employee to
suffer an injury, a disease, a condition, or death.
(C) Deliberate removal by an employer of an equipment safety
guard * * * creates a rebuttable presumption that the removal or