WILSON V. GUINYARD
[…] Sharpe v. Nobles, 127 N.C. App. 705,
709, 493 S.E.2d 288, 291 (1997). Where the admitted evidence supports the trial
court’s findings, those findings are binding on appeal “even if the weight of the
evidence might sustain findings to the contrary.” Hancock v. Hancock, 122 N.C. App.
518, 527, 471 S.E.2d 415, 420 (1996). “[T]he credibility of the witnesses is within the
trial court’s purview.” Scott v. Scott, 157 N.C. App. 382, 392, 579 S.E.2d 431, 438
(2003).
-9-
WILSON V. GUINYARD
Opinion of the Court
B. Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-21(a) (2015) provides:
(a) Failure to comply with an order of a court is a
continuing civil contempt as long as:
(1) The order remains in force;
(2) The purpose of the order may still be served by
compliance with the order;
(2a) The noncompliance by the person to whom the order is
directed is willful; and
(3) The person to whom the order is directed is able to
comply with the order or is able to take reasonable
measures that would enable the person to comply with the
order.
“The purpose of civil contempt is to coerce the defendant to comply with a court
order, not to punish him.” Scott, 157 N.C. App. at 393, 579 S.E.2d at 438. “A failure
to obey an order of a court cannot be punished by contempt proceedings unless the
disobedience is [willful], which imports knowledge and a stubborn resistance.”
Mauney v.