STATE V. COOK
[…] both of the following apply:
(1) The person against whom the defensive force
was used was in the process of unlawfully and
forcefully entering, or had unlawfully and
forcibly entered, a home, motor vehicle, or
workplace, or if that person had removed or
was attempting to remove another against
that person’s will from the home, motor
vehicle, or workplace.
3
STATE V. COOK
STROUD, J., dissent
(2) The person who uses defensive force knew or
had reason to believe that an unlawful and
forcible entry or unlawful and forcible act was
occurring or had occurred.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.2 (2013) (emphasis added). Thus, North Carolina General
Statute § 14-51.2 gives the defendant the benefit of a presumption that he “held a
reasonable fear of imminent death or serious bodily harm to himself or herself or
another” in this situation. Id. The State then has the burden of rebutting this
presumption by showing that the entry was not unlawful since police officers were
“forcefully entering” to execute a search warrant after properly identifying
themselves: