NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] rights excessive." [United States v. Lopez-
Valdez, 178 F.3d 282, 289 (5th Cir. 1999).]
We cannot countenance an officer's
interference with personal liberty based
upon an entirely erroneous understanding of
the law.
[379 N.J. Super. at 384.]
The State argues that because N.J.S.A. 39:3-66 requires
"that 'all' illuminating lights be in 'good working order,'" the
officer had an objectively reasonable basis for stopping
defendant when he noticed defendant's third brake light was out.
But the State neglects a key phrase appearing between the words
it quotes from N.J.S.A. 39:3-66. The statute provides that
"[a]ll lamps, reflectors and other illuminating devices required
by this article shall be kept clean and in good working order."
(Emphasis added). As N.J.S.A. 39:3-61(a) in 2011 required
passenger cars to have only two rear brake lights, it is plain
that N.J.S.A. 39:3-66 did not require defendant to keep his
9 A-5318-14T1
third brake light "in good working order" and thus provided no
basis for the stop.