NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] kept clean and in good working order."
Defendant maintains the language of N.J.S.A. 39:3-61(a) was
"plain and unambiguous," in requiring passenger cars to have
only two brake lights at the time he was stopped, and that the
officer's erroneous reading rendered the stop unlawful in accord
with our decision in State v. Puzio, 379 N.J. Super. 378, 380
(App. Div. 2005).2
1
The statute was amended effective March 1, 2014 to substitute,
"'two or more stop lamps, as prescribed by section 2 of P.L.
2013, c. 230 (C.39:3-66.3)' for '2 stop lamps' in the first
sentence." N.J.S.A. 39:3-66.3 is a new statute, effective the
same date, which is specific to stoplights. The statute
provides, in pertinent part, that "[e]very motor vehicle, other
than a motorcycle, shall be equipped on the rear with at least
two stoplights, one at each side of the vertical centerline at
the same height and as far apart as practical," and that "[a]ll
passenger automobiles manufactured on or after September 1,
1985, shall, in addition, be equipped with a high-mounted rear
stoplight on the vertical centerline."
2