IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 1516(b) provides, in pertinent part:
Court abstracts and certifications of conviction and accident reports
submitted to the [D]epartment under the laws of this Commonwealth
shall be considered as records of the [D]epartment . . . . Such copies
shall be admissible into evidence to support the [D]epartment’s case
in an appeal of a [D]epartment action taken under Chapter . . . 15
7
(relating to licensing of drivers) . . . , and the certification shall
constitute prima facie proof of the facts and information contained in
the court abstract or certification of conviction . . . .
75 Pa. C.S. § 1516(b). In addition, Section 1550(d)(2) provides, in pertinent part:
In any proceeding under this section, documents received by the
[D]epartment from any other court . . . shall be admissible into
evidence to support the [D]epartment’s case. In addition, if the
[D]epartment receives information from a court by means of
electronic transmission . . . , it may certify that it has received the
information by means of electronic transmission, and that certification
shall be prima facie proof of the adjudication and facts contained in
such an electronic transmission.
75 Pa. C.S. § 1550(d)(2).
Here, at the time of his suspension hearing, Sutton’s appeal of the summary
offense was still pending. The underlying conviction was valid and binding and
remains so until it is overturned. See, e.g., Dep’t of Transp., Bureau of Driver
Licensing v.