IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] proof of financial responsibility on the date of the traffic stop. (Id. at 32a.) On
_____________________________
(continued…)
The [Department] shall suspend the registration of a vehicle for a period of three
months if it determines the required financial responsibility was not secured as
required by this chapter and shall suspend the operating privilege of the owner or
registrant for a period of three months if the [D]epartment determines that the
owner or registrant has operated or permitted the operation of the vehicle without
the required financial responsibility.
75 Pa. C.S. § 1786(d)(1).
3
Section 1786(f) provides:
Any owner of a motor vehicle for which the existence of financial responsibility
is a requirement for its legal operation shall not operate the motor vehicle or
permit it to be operated upon a highway of this Commonwealth without the
financial responsibility required by this chapter. In addition to the penalties
provided by subsection (d), any person who fails to comply with this subsection
commits a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine
of $300.
75 Pa. C.S. § 1786(f).
2
December 16, 2015, Sutton filed a statutory appeal of the suspension of his
operating privilege. (Id. at 4a.)
A hearing on the suspension was held on February 17, 2016, at which time
counsel for the Department proffered as evidence certified records of the