E.C. Sutton v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] Once successfully rebutted, the Department could no longer rely on the certified documents and had to produce independent evidence to support its suspension. Without such evidence, the Department did not satisfy its ultimate burden of proof. In addition, various sections of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. §§ 101-9805, specifically endorse the use of certified records, serving as further evidence that lack of an objection is not a prerequisite to admissibility. For instance, Section 1516(b) provides, in pertinent part: Court abstracts and certifications of conviction and accident reports submitted to the [D]epartment under the laws of this Commonwealth shall be considered as records of the [D]epartment . . . . Such copies shall be admissible into evidence to support the [D]epartment’s case in an appeal of a [D]epartment action taken under Chapter . . . 15 7 (relating to licensing of drivers) . . . , and the certification shall constitute prima facie proof of the facts and information contained in the court abstract or certification of conviction . . . . 75 Pa. C.S. § 1516(b). In addition, Section 1550(d)(2) provides, in pertinent part: In any proceeding under this section, documents received by the [D]epartment from any other court . . . shall be admissible into evidence to support the [D]epartment’s case.