E.C. Sutton v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] (Id. at 32a.) On _____________________________ (continued…) The [Department] shall suspend the registration of a vehicle for a period of three months if it determines the required financial responsibility was not secured as required by this chapter and shall suspend the operating privilege of the owner or registrant for a period of three months if the [D]epartment determines that the owner or registrant has operated or permitted the operation of the vehicle without the required financial responsibility. 75 Pa. C.S. § 1786(d)(1). 3 Section 1786(f) provides: Any owner of a motor vehicle for which the existence of financial responsibility is a requirement for its legal operation shall not operate the motor vehicle or permit it to be operated upon a highway of this Commonwealth without the financial responsibility required by this chapter. In addition to the penalties provided by subsection (d), any person who fails to comply with this subsection commits a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of $300. 75 Pa. C.S. § 1786(f). 2 December 16, 2015, Sutton filed a statutory appeal of the suspension of his operating privilege. (Id. at 4a.)