E.C. Sutton v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] Section 1516(b) provides, in pertinent part: Court abstracts and certifications of conviction and accident reports submitted to the [D]epartment under the laws of this Commonwealth shall be considered as records of the [D]epartment . . . . Such copies shall be admissible into evidence to support the [D]epartment’s case in an appeal of a [D]epartment action taken under Chapter . . . 15 7 (relating to licensing of drivers) . . . , and the certification shall constitute prima facie proof of the facts and information contained in the court abstract or certification of conviction . . . . 75 Pa. C.S. § 1516(b). In addition, Section 1550(d)(2) provides, in pertinent part: In any proceeding under this section, documents received by the [D]epartment from any other court . . . shall be admissible into evidence to support the [D]epartment’s case. In addition, if the [D]epartment receives information from a court by means of electronic transmission . . . , it may certify that it has received the information by means of electronic transmission, and that certification shall be prima facie proof of the adjudication and facts contained in such an electronic transmission. 75 Pa. C.S. § 1550(d)(2). Here, at the time of his suspension hearing, Sutton’s appeal of the summary offense was still pending. The underlying conviction was valid and binding and remains so until it is overturned. See, e.g., Dep’t of Transp., Bureau of Driver Licensing v.