J-S24026-17
[…] police reports, charge sheet, statements by the victim, etc. . . . in SOAB
evaluations.” Prendes, 97 A.3d at 362 (citing Pa.R.E. 703, 705) (emphasis
added).2 Thus, under current law, for purposes of an SVP assessment,
members of the SOAB can, and routinely do, consider information that often
contains “unproven allegations.” Defendant can challenge the unproven
allegations, but such challenges concern, as noted below, the weight, not the
sufficiency of the evidence.
____________________________________________
2
Additionally, Section 9799.24, in relevant part, states:
All State, county and local agencies, offices and entities in this
Commonwealth, including juvenile probation officers, shall
cooperate by providing copies of records and information as
requested by the [State Sexual Offender Assessment Board
(SOAB)] in connection with the court-ordered assessment and
the assessment requested by the Pennsylvania Board of
Probation and Parole or the assessment of a delinquent child
under section 6358 (relating to assessment of delinquent
children by the State Sexual Offenders Assessment Board). . . .
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.24(c).
-5-
J-S24026-17
Finally, despite the heading and the wording of his argument,
Appellant actually is challenging the weight of the SOAB expert’s testimony,
seeking, in the process, reweighing of the expert’s testimony in his favor.
He is entitled to no relief.