People of Michigan v. Michael John Franklin
[…] Therefore, we review this unpreserved scoring challenge for plain error affecting defendant’s substantial rights. Id.; Carines, 460 Mich at 752-753, 763-764. “Substantial rights are affected when the defendant is prejudiced, meaning the error affected the outcome[.]” Jones, 297 Mich App at 83. OV 11 addresses criminal sexual penetrations. MCL 777.41. The trial court must score 50 points if “[t]wo or more criminal sexual penetrations occurred,” MCL 777.41(1)(a), and 25 points if “[o]ne criminal sexual penetration occurred.” MCL 777.41(1)(b). In determining the proper score for OV 11, a trial court may not count a sexual penetration that formed the basis for the conviction, MCL 777.41(2)(c), but may score all other “sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender arising out of the sentencing offense.” MCL 777.41(1)(a). The phrase “arising out of” suggests “a causal connection between two events of a sort that is more than incidental.” People v Johnson, 474 Mich 96, 101; 712 NW2d 703 (2006).