People of Michigan v. Joseph Paul
[…] Defendant next contends that OV 8, which addresses victim asportation or captivity, was erroneously scored at 15 points because the victim was not asported to another place of greater danger. He argues that taking the victim into the classroom was merely “incidental” to the commission of the offense because he did not lock or shut the door to the room and the room remained accessible for the victim’s brother to easily enter the room. Therefore, defendant argues that OV 8 should be scored at zero points. We disagree. Offense variable 8, MCL 777.38, provides, in pertinent part: (1) Offense variable 8 is victim asportation or captivity. Score offense variable 8 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points. (a) A victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense 15 points (b) No victim was asported or held captive 0 points A victim is asported to a place or situation involving greater danger when moved away from the presence or observation of others. People v Chelmicki, 305 Mich App 58, 70-71; 850 NW2d 612 (2014). In Chelmicki, the defendant challenged the scoring of OV 8 at 15 points.