People of Michigan v. Joseph Paul
[…] Id. (footnotes omitted). In a post-conviction motion for resentencing, defendant argued that OV 3 (physical injury to a victim), MCL 777.33, was improperly scored at 10 points and should have been scored at zero. At the motion hearing, the prosecutor agreed that Offense Variable 3 was improperly scored at 10 points but argued that the score should be reduced to 5 points. The trial court agreed with the prosecutor and lowered the score for OV 3 to 5 points. On appeal, defendant again argues that OV 3 should have been scored at zero. We disagree. MCL 777.33 provides in pertinent part: -1- (1) Offense variable 3 is physical injury to a victim. Score offense variable 3 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: (a) A victim was killed 100 points (b) A victim was killed 50 points (c) Life threatening or permanent incapacitating injury occurred to a victim 25 points (d) Bodily injury requiring medical treatment occurred to a victim 10 points (e) Bodily injury not requiring medical treatment occurred to a victim 5 points (f) No physical injury occurred to a victim 0 points * * * (3) As used in this section, “requiring medical treatment” refers to the necessity for treatment and not the victim’s success in obtaining treatment. In making his argument, defendant relies on People v Armstrong, 305 Mich App 230; 851 NW2d 856 (2014). In Armstrong, OV 3 was scored at 10 points.