If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] People v Hardy, 494
Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). “Clear error exists if the reviewing court is left with a
definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.” People v Miller, 482 Mich 540, 544;
759 NW2d 850 (2008) (citation omitted). “Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy
the scoring conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a
question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo.” Hardy, 494
Mich at 438.
“[OV] 8 is victim asportation or captivity.” MCL 777.38(1). OV 8 is assessed 15 points
if “[a] victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger
or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense.” MCL 777.38(1)(a).
However, OV 8 is assessed zero points if “[n]o victim was asported or held captive.” MCL
777.38(1)(b).
-1-
The asportation element of OV 8 is satisfied “[i]f a victim is carried away or removed ‘to
another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger[.]’” People v Barrera, 500
Mich 14, 21; 892 NW2d 789 (2017), quoting MCL 777.38(1)(a). “A victim is asported to a
place or situation involving greater danger when moved away from the presence or observation
of others.” People v Chelmicki, 305 Mich App 58, 70-71; 850 NW2d 612 (2014). “Nothing in