*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Gitter’s
testimony, noting that Dr. Gitter had considered marijuana-
induced psychosis and “outright rejected it.” Defense counsel
further stated that “we dispute the fact that it could have been
marijuana that induced the psychosis, [but] even if that were
true that would fall into the realm of pathological intoxication
and would still result in a defense.”
The circuit court found Eager guilty of assault in the
second degree.8
The circuit court filed its “Findings of Fact,
Conclusions of Law, and Order,” in which it made the following
conclusions regarding Eager’s mental state:
18. Section 702-230 HRS further defines
“Self-induced intoxication” as “. . . intoxication
caused by substances which the defendant knowingly
introduces into the defendant’s body, the tendency of
which to cause intoxication the defendant knows or
ought to know . . .”
. . . .
20. As applied, the Hawaii Supreme Court has
held that, “. . . mental disability excusing criminal
responsibility must be the product of circumstances
beyond the control of the defendant . . .
[s]elf-induced intoxication is not such a disability.”
See State v.