*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Jacobs’
opinion.
However, the circuit court plainly erred in improperly
characterizing Eager’s failure to take his medication as self-
induced intoxication, thus negating his incapacity defense.
Accordingly, we vacate the circuit court’s judgment and remand
this case for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.9
A. Dr. Wagner’s Testimony
Eager asserts that he was deprived of a fair trial
because Dr. Wagner bolstered Dr. Jacobs’ expert opinion by
commenting on it. Eager appears to suggest10 that Dr. Wagner’s
testimony was improper because HRS § 704-404(3) provides that,
during the examination process to determine a defendant’s fitness
to stand trial, the experts are required to “render diagnoses and
opinions upon the physical and mental condition of the defendant
independently from the other examiners.” (Emphasis added.)
9
Since we are remanding for further proceedings consistent with
this opinion, we do not address Eager’s argument that the circuit court abused
its discretion in sentencing him.
10
As noted by the ICA, “Eager’s argument makes no attempt to connect
the facts of the case to the law he presents, which means that we may
‘disregard [the] particular contention [because he] makes no discernible
argument in support of that position.’” (Quoting Kakinami v. Kakinami, 127
Hawai#i 126, 144 n.16, 276 P.3d 695, 713 n.16 (2012).)
15
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
However, HRS § 704-404(4)(f) (Supp. 2008)11 provided that
“[a]fter all reports are submitted to the court, examiners may
confer without restriction.” Accordingly, Eager’s citation to
HRS § 704-404 is inapposite.
The Hawai#i Rules of Evidence (HRE) allow experts to
testify within their area of expertise in order to assist the
trier of fact. See HRE Rule 702 (1992). While experts may not
testify as to the credibility of other witnesses, expert