*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] 3
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
§ 707-711(1)(b)2 for recklessly causing substantial bodily injury
to then-79-year-old Hua Zhao Liang (Liang), and subject to
sentencing under HRS § 706-660.23.
Eager filed a “Motion for H.R.S. § 704-404[4]
Examination” to determine his fitness to proceed to trial and
2
HRS § 707-711(1)(b) (Supp. 2011) provides: “A person commits the
offense of assault in the second degree if . . . [t]he person recklessly
causes serious bodily injury to another[.]” Assault in the second degree is a
class C felony.
3
HRS § 706-660.2 (1993) provides, in relevant part:
Notwithstanding section 706-669, a person who, in the
course of committing or attempting to commit a felony,
causes the death or inflicts serious or substantial
bodily injury upon a person who is:
(1) Sixty years of age or older;
. . .
and such disability is known or reasonably should be
known to the defendant, shall, if not subjected to an
extended term of imprisonment pursuant to section 706-
662, be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of
imprisonment without possibility of parole as follows:
. . .
(4) For a class C felony--one year, eight
months.
4
HRS § 704-404 (Supp. 2008) provides in relevant part:
(1) Whenever the defendant has filed a notice of
intention to rely on the defense of physical or mental
disease, disorder, or defect excluding responsibility,
or there is reason to doubt the defendant’s fitness to