*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Notwithstanding section 706-669, a person who, in the
course of committing or attempting to commit a felony,
causes the death or inflicts serious or substantial
bodily injury upon a person who is:
(1) Sixty years of age or older;
. . .
and such disability is known or reasonably should be
known to the defendant, shall, if not subjected to an
extended term of imprisonment pursuant to section 706-
662, be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of
imprisonment without possibility of parole as follows:
. . .
(4) For a class C felony--one year, eight
months.
4
HRS § 704-404 (Supp. 2008) provides in relevant part:
(1) Whenever the defendant has filed a notice of
intention to rely on the defense of physical or mental
disease, disorder, or defect excluding responsibility,
or there is reason to doubt the defendant’s fitness to
proceed, or reason to believe that the physical or
mental disease, disorder, or defect of the defendant
will or has become an issue in the case, the court may
immediately suspend all further proceedings in the
prosecution.
(2) Upon suspension of further proceedings in
the prosecution, the court shall appoint three
qualified examiners in felony cases . . . to examine
and report upon the physical and mental condition of
the defendant. In felony cases the court shall
appoint at least one psychiatrist and at least one
licensed psychologist. The third member may be a
psychiatrist, licensed psychologist, or qualified
physician[.]
4
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
whether he would be held penally responsible for his conduct.
The circuit court appointed a three-member panel of examiners:
Dr. Leonard Jacobs, Dr. Duke Wagner, and Dr. Olaf Gitter.
Each doctor submitted a report to the court. The
doctors all determined that Eager was fit to proceed, but
differed with regard to penal responsibility. Dr. Jacobs and Dr.
Wagner concluded that Eager’s cognitive and volitional capacities
were not substantially impaired at the time of the alleged
assault. Dr. Gitter concluded that Eager’s capacities were
substantially impaired due to an “acute manic episode.”
The court issued a “Judicial Determination of Fitness
to Proceed and Order,” finding that Eager was fit to stand trial.
Eager waived his right to a jury, and his case