*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] We therefore vacate the ICA’s judgment on appeal and
the circuit court’s judgment of conviction, and remand for
further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
I. Background
A. Circuit Court Proceedings
On February 1, 2013, the State charged Eager with one
count of assault in the second degree in violation of HRS
3
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
§ 707-711(1)(b)2 for recklessly causing substantial bodily injury
to then-79-year-old Hua Zhao Liang (Liang), and subject to
sentencing under HRS § 706-660.23.
Eager filed a “Motion for H.R.S. § 704-404[4]
Examination” to determine his fitness to proceed to trial and
2
HRS § 707-711(1)(b) (Supp. 2011) provides: “A person commits the
offense of assault in the second degree if . . . [t]he person recklessly
causes serious bodily injury to another[.]” Assault in the second degree is a
class C felony.
3
HRS § 706-660.2 (1993) provides, in relevant part:
Notwithstanding section 706-669, a person who, in the
course of committing or attempting to commit a felony,
causes the death or inflicts serious or substantial