*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] 1
The Honorable Randal K.O. Lee presided.
2
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
probation a more appropriate sentence. The ICA rejected Eager’s
arguments and affirmed the circuit court’s judgment of
conviction. Eager now raises the same arguments on certiorari
review here.
We agree with the ICA’s reasoning regarding Eager’s
first point of error. We need not consider Eager’s arguments
regarding his sentence, as we recognize plain error in the
circuit court’s holding that Eager’s psychotic behavior was the
result of self-induced intoxication. HRS § 702-230(5) (1993)
defines “self-induced intoxication” as “intoxication caused by
substances which the defendant knowingly introduces into the
defendant’s body, the tendency of which to cause intoxication the
defendant knows or ought to know.” Accordingly, the circuit
court’s holding that Eager’s failure to take his medication
caused his psychotic behavior is inconsistent with the plain
language of the statute, which requires the introduction of
substances into the body. Thus, the circuit court’s conviction
of Eager was in error.