*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] 37. Given the Defendant’s history of behavior
leading up to and after the assault of Mr. Liang, the
Court can only find and conclude that the Defendant’s
psychotic and delusional behavior resulted from his
refusal to take his medication and knowingly smoke
marijuana.
38. Therefore, the Court finds and concludes
that on January 29, 2013, the Defendant’s psychotic
and delusional behavior was as a result of the
Defendant’s decision not to take his prescribed
medication, the subsequent withdrawal from prescribed
medication, and knowingly smoking marijuana.
(Emphasis added.)
HRS § 704-400 (1993) provides:
A person is not responsible, under this Code, for
conduct if at the time of the conduct as a result of
physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect the
person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate
the wrongfulness of the person’s conduct or to conform
the person’s conduct to the requirements of law.
HRS § 702-230 (1993) provides that self-induced
intoxication is not a defense under HRS § 704-400:
(1) Self-induced intoxication is prohibited as a
defense to any offense, except as specifically
provided in this section.
(2) Evidence of the nonself-induced or pathological
intoxication of the defendant shall be admissible to
prove or negative the conduct alleged or the state of
mind sufficient to establish an element of the
offense. Evidence of self-induced intoxication of the
defendant is admissible to prove or negative conduct
or to prove state of mind sufficient to establish an
element of an offense. Evidence of self-induced
18
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
intoxication of the defendant is not admissible to
negative the state of mind sufficient to establish an
element of the offense.
(3) Intoxication does not, in itself, constitute a
physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect within
the meaning of section 704-400.
(4) Intoxication which (a) is not self-induced or (b)
is pathological is a defense if by reason of such
intoxication the defendant at the time of the
defendant’s conduct lacks substantial capacity either
to appreciate its wrongfulness or to conform the
defendant’s conduct to the requirements of law.
(5) In this section:
(a) “Intoxication” means a disturbance of mental or
physical capacities resulting from the introduction of
substances into the body;
(b) “Self-induced intoxication” means intoxication
caused by substances which the defendant knowingly