*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Nonetheless, it
argues that this failure “was a volitional act on his part and
should not absolve him of penal responsibility.” In other words,
the State argues that even though Eager was psychotic at the time
of the incident, he should be held responsible because his
20
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
psychosis stemmed from the “volitional act” of not taking
medication. This argument is without merit. The State’s
contention that such a “volitional act” can give rise to penal
responsibility has no basis in HRS § 702-230. See HRS § 702-
230(5)(b) (“‘Self-induced intoxication’ means intoxication caused
by substances which the defendant knowingly introduces into the
defendant’s body[.]”) (emphasis added). Moreover, the State
provides no other authority in support of its argument that a
defendant can be held criminally responsible for acts committed
while psychotic if the psychosis stems from a “volitional act”
resulting in the non-introduction of substances into the human