*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Before trial, the State filed a motion for a finding of
inadmissibility of the HRS § 704-400 (2014)2 defense (“motion for
inadmissibility”), seeking to preclude Dr. Blinder from
testifying at trial. The State argued that self-induced
intoxication precluded a lack of penal responsibility defense
and that Dr. Blinder’s testimony was therefore irrelevant. The
circuit court precluded Dr. Blinder from testifying on the
grounds that State v. Young, 93 Hawaiʻi 224, 999 P.2d 230 (2000),
had determined a drug-induced mental illness was self-induced
2 HRS § 704-400 provides:
(1) A person is not responsible, under this Code, for
conduct if at the time of the conduct as a result of
physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect the person
lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the
wrongfulness of the person's conduct or to conform the
person's conduct to the requirements of law.
(2) As used in this chapter, the terms “physical or mental
disease, disorder, or defect” do not include an abnormality
manifested only by repeated penal or otherwise anti-social
conduct.
3
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
intoxication prohibited as a defense by HRS § 702-230(1) (Supp.
2015).3