*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] that a defendant's penal responsibility is an issue in the
case, the circuit court must advise a defendant of the
penal-responsibility defense and obtain a knowing waiver of
the defense. Cf. Tachibana v. State, 79 Hawaiʻi 226, 236,
900 P.2d 1293, 1303 (1995).
(continued . . .)
25
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
added subsection (1) to HRS § 702-230 to prohibit “self-induced
intoxication” as a defense to penal responsibility, except in
limited circumstances. 93 Hawaiʻi at 232, 999 P.2d at 238.
Thus, HRS § 702-230 now provides as follows, with relevant
portions underlined:
(1) Self-induced intoxication is prohibited as a defense to
any offense, except as specifically provided in this
section.
(2) Evidence of the nonself-induced or pathological
intoxication of the defendant shall be admissible to prove
or negative . . . the state of mind sufficient to establish
an element of the offense. Evidence of self-induced
intoxication of the defendant is admissible to . . . prove
state of mind sufficient to establish an element of an
offense. Evidence of self-induced intoxication of the
defendant is not admissible to negative the state of mind
sufficient to establish an element of the offense.
(3) Intoxication does not, in itself, constitute a physical
or mental disease, disorder, or defect within the meaning
of section 704-400.
(4) Intoxication that is:
(a) Not self-induced; or
(b) Pathological,
is a defense if by reason of the intoxication the defendant
at the time of the defendant’s conduct lacks substantial
capacity either to appreciate its wrongfulness or to
conform the defendant’s conduct to the requirements of law.
(5) In this section:
“Intoxication” means a disturbance of mental or physical
capacities resulting from the introduction of substances
into the body.
“Pathological intoxication” means intoxication grossly
excessive in degree, given the amount of the intoxicant, to
which the defendant does not know the defendant is