*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] manifested only by repeated penal or otherwise anti-social
conduct.
3
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
intoxication prohibited as a defense by HRS § 702-230(1) (Supp.
2015).3
Abion was convicted of assault second and the Intermediate
Court of Appeals (“ICA”) affirmed. Abion’s application for writ
of certiorari (“Application”) raises the following question:
Did the Intermediate Court of Appeals gravely err by
tolerating the trial court’s exclusion of Mr. Abion’s only
witness, violating his Due Process right to present
3 HRS § 702-230 provides in relevant part:
(1) Self-induced intoxication is prohibited as a defense to
any offense, except as specifically provided in this
section.
(2) Evidence of the nonself-induced or pathological
intoxication of the defendant shall be admissible to prove
or negative . . . the state of mind sufficient to establish
an element of the offense. Evidence of self-induced
intoxication of the defendant is admissible . . . prove
state of mind sufficient to establish an element of an
offense. Evidence of self-induced intoxication of the
defendant is not admissible to negative the state of mind
sufficient to establish an element of the offense.
(3) Intoxication does not, in itself, constitute a physical
or mental disease, disorder, or defect within the meaning
of section 704-400.
(4) Intoxication that is:
(a) Not self-induced; or
(b) Pathological,
is a defense if by reason of the intoxication the defendant
at the time of the defendant's conduct lacks substantial
capacity either to appreciate its wrongfulness or to
conform the defendant's conduct to the requirements of law.
(5) In this section:
“Intoxication” means a disturbance of mental or physical
capacities resulting from the introduction of substances
into the body.
“Pathological intoxication” means intoxication grossly
excessive in degree, given the amount of the intoxicant, to
which the defendant does not know the defendant is