*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] the influence of voluntarily ingested substances. Young
therefore involved a temporary impairment resulting from
voluntary intoxication. Young did not address whether a
defendant suffering from a permanent mental impairment caused by
substance abuse is subject to the self-induced intoxication
exception of HRS § 702-230.14
Also, it is the language of HRS § 702-230 that controls.
The statute indicates that the self-induced intoxication
exception applies only when a defendant is under the temporary
influence of voluntarily ingested substances at the time of an
act. HRS § 702-230(5) defines “intoxication” as “a disturbance
of mental or physical capacities resulting from the introduction
of substances into the body.” (Emphasis added.) It further
defines “self-induced intoxication” as “intoxication caused by
14 Thus, contrary to Abion’s contention, Eager, 140 Hawaiʻi 167, 398 P.3d
756, did not implicitly overrule Young.
29
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***