*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] cleaning an oil spill when she saw Abion lying on the sidewalk
and talking to himself. Visaya asked Abion to leave. She then
walked to an alley next to the store, and Abion hit her on the
back of the head with a hammer. Maui Police Department (“MPD”)
officer Charles Taua (“Officer Taua”) responded. Officer Taua
stopped Abion about a quarter of a mile away and explained that
a man matching his description had been seen striking Visaya
with a hammer. Abion said that he had done it and that the
hammer was in his backpack. Officer Taua noted that Abion
1 HRS § 707-711 provides, in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the second
degree if:
(a) The person intentionally, knowingly, or
recklessly causes substantial bodily injury to
another;
(b) The person recklessly causes serious bodily
injury to another;
. . .
(d) The person intentionally or knowingly causes
bodily injury to another with a dangerous
instrument[.]
2
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
displayed “bizarre behavior,” that he heard voices and saw
visions, and was “unusually suspicious.” Officer Taua did not
indicate that Abion appeared intoxicated.
After Abion was arrested and charged with assault second, a