RICKEY JOE TAYLOR v. TOWN OF LYNNVILLE
[…] 07/13/2017
IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
AT NASHVILLE
May 16, 2017 Session
RICKEY JOE TAYLOR v. TOWN OF LYNNVILLE
Appeal from the Chancery Court for Giles County
No. 6496 David L. Allen, Judge
No. M2016-01393-COA-R3-CV
BRANDON O. GIBSON, J., concurring.
I concur in the majority’s opinion, but I write separately to express my concern
regarding one facet of statutory interpretation in this case.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 10-7-503(a)(7)(A) provides that “[a] records
custodian may not require a written request or assess a charge to view a public record
unless otherwise required by law . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Thus, only if Tennessee
statutes otherwise require a written request or assessment of a charge may a records
custodian withhold access to public records. Section 10-7-503(a)(7)(C)(i) then goes on to
say that “[a] records custodian may require a requestor to pay the custodian’s reasonable
costs incurred in producing the requested material and to assess the reasonable costs in
the manner established by the office of open records counsel pursuant to § 8-4-604.”
Section 8-4-604(a) requires that the office of open records counsel establish “[a] schedule
of reasonable charges which a records custodian may use as a guideline to charge a
citizen requesting copies of public records pursuant to Title 10, Chapter 7, Part 5.”