Twyman v. The Illinois Department of Employment Security
[…] Department of Revenue, 109 Ill. 2d 202, 210-11 (1985) (circuit court)). “When a court is exercising special statutory jurisdiction, the language of the act conferring jurisdiction delimits the court’s power to hear the case.” ESG Watts, 191 Ill. 2d at 30. “A party seeking to invoke special statutory jurisdiction,” such as plaintiff in the case at bar, “ ‘must strictly adhere to the proscribed procedures’ in the statute.” ESG Watts, 191 Ill. 2d at 30 (quoting McGaughy, 165 Ill. 2d at 12). ¶ 29 Section 3-102 of the Law makes the same point: “Unless review is sought of an administrative decision within the time and in the manner herein provided, the parties to the -5- proceeding before the administrative agency shall be barred from obtaining judicial review.” (Emphases added.) 735 ILCS 5/3-102 (West 2014). ¶ 30 Section 3-103 of the Law specifies the time and manner of review, as follows: “Every action to review a final administrative decision shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint and the issuance of summons within 35 days from the date that