Twyman v. The Illinois Department of Employment Security
[…] See 735 ILCS 5/3-102 (West 2014) (“Unless review is sought of an administrative decision within the time and in the manner herein provided, the parties to the proceeding before the administrative agency shall be barred from obtaining judicial review.”); 735 ILCS 5/3-103 (West 2014) (“Every action to review a final administrative decision shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint and the issuance of summons within 35 days from the date that a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party ***.”). ¶ 10 On July 20, 2016, the trial court issued an order, which is the subject of this appeal, so we repeat it here in full: “This matter comes before This Court for a hearing on the state defendants’ motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, plaintiff appearing pro se.