Andrew Nicholas Chavis v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] App. 250, 257, 584 S.E.2d 444, 447 (2003) (en banc) (quoting Davis v. Commonwealth, 39 Va. App. 96, 99, 570 S.E.2d 875, 876-77 (2002)). Upon review, “[a]n appellate court does not ‘ask itself whether it believes that the evidence at the trial established guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.’” Williams v. Commonwealth, 278 Va. 190, 193, 677 S.E.2d 280, 282 (2009) (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 433 U.S. 307, 318-19 (1979)). “Rather, the relevant question is -5- whether ‘any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’” Id. Code § 18.2-36.1(A) provides that “[a]ny person who, as a result of driving under the influence . . . unintentionally causes the death of another person, shall be guilty of involuntary manslaughter.” Therefore, “a conviction under Code § 18.2-36.1(A) ‘requires [specific] proof that the accused was driving under the influence and that a causal connection exists between the driver’s intoxication and the death of another person.’” Wyatt v. Commonwealth, 47 Va.