in the Interest of C.O.
[…] A de novo hearing was held on March 31, 2017. At the de novo hearing, Father announced not ready, and the Department of Family and Protective Services (“the Department”) argued Father’s filing of a notice of appeal waived his right to the de novo hearing. The trial court took judicial notice that both a timely request for a de novo hearing and a notice of appeal to this court had been filed. The trial court then announced it would be awaiting further instruction from this court before conducting the de novo hearing. Under section 201.015(a) of the Texas Family Code (“the Code”), a party may request a de novo hearing before the referring court. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 201.015(a)(1) (West Supp. 2016). This request must be filed “not later than the third working day after the party receives notice of the substance of the Associate Judge's Report as provided by Section 201.011.” Id. When a party makes a proper and timely request for a de novo hearing to the referring court, the referring court must hold a de novo hearing. Id. § 201.015; In the Interest of C.R.- A.A., No. 04-16-00587-CV, 2016 WL 6238237 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Oct. 26, 2016, no pet.)