J-S18023-17
[…] Appellant’s eyes were red and his speech was slow and slurred, and that
Appellant smelled of alcohol, did not respond when asked whether he had
consumed any alcoholic beverages, and refused to take field sobriety tests
or submit to a preliminary breath test.8 Viewing the evidence in the light
most favorable to the Commonwealth, we agree with the trial court that the
evidence was sufficient to prove a violation of Subsection 3802(a)(1).
Judgment of sentence affirmed.
Judgment Entered.
Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.
Prothonotary
Date: 8/7/2017
____________________________________________
8
75 Pa.C.S. § 1547(e) provides:
In any summary proceeding or criminal proceeding in which the
defendant is charged with a violation of section 3802 or any
other violation of this title arising out of the same action, the fact
that the defendant refused to submit to chemical testing . . .
may be introduced in evidence along with other testimony
concerning the circumstances of the refusal. No presumptions
shall arise from this evidence but it may be considered along
with other factors concerning the charge.
- 12 -