Com. v. Phelan, K.
[…] When reviewing a sufficiency claim the court is required to view the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict winner giving the prosecution the benefit of all reasonable inferences to be drawn from the evidence. As a reviewing court, we may not weigh the evidence or substitute our judgment for that of the fact-finder, who is free to believe all, part, or none of the evidence. Commonwealth v. Chambers, 157 A.3d 508, 512 (Pa Super. 2017) (ellipses, citations, and some formatting omitted). Subsection 3802(a)(1) of the Vehicle Code provides: “An individual may not drive, operate or be in actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle after imbibing a sufficient amount of alcohol such that the individual ____________________________________________ 6 Because Corporal Malone had probable cause for the stop based on Appellant’s speeding, we need not resolve Appellant’s alternative argument that the corporal lacked reasonable grounds to stop Appellant for driving across the lane line. 7 Appellant does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence with regard to exceeding the maximum speed limit or disregarding a traffic lane. - 10 - J-S18023-17 is rendered incapable of safely driving, operating or being in actual physical control of the movement of the vehicle.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 3802(a)(1). “Thus, the Commonwealth must . . . prove: (1) that defendant was operating a motor vehicle, (2) after imbibing a sufficient amount of alcohol such that the individual is rendered incapable of safely driving.” Commonwealth v. Kerry, 906 A.2d 1237, 1241 (Pa. Super. 2006). Appellant challenges only the second element.