IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] two opinions, an action is not arbitrary and capricious even though the reviewing
court believes the agency's decision wrong.23 The party challenging an agency
action has the burden of showing its invalidity.24
ANALYSIS I— DAMAN FAMILY APPEAL
We first consider the Daman Family appeal.
Daman Family asserts that because its CMZ analysis complied with the
manual's guidelines, the PCHB had to accept it and approve its application using
its CMZ location. But Daman Family did not present this argument to the PCHB.
For this reason, the superior court dismissed the Daman Family appeal, deciding
that RCW 34.05.554(1) barred it. We agree with the superior court.
RCW 34.05.554(1) states that "[i]ssues not raised before the agency may
not be raised on appeal."25 A mere hint or slight reference to the issue in the
record below is not enough to preserve the issue.26 To the PCHB, Daman
Family argued that its expert provided the most accurate CMZ analysis because
22 Depit of Ecology v. Theodoratus, 135 Wn.2d 582, 598, 957 P.2d 1241
(1998).