IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] case. The FPB drafted the manual to account for the interests of forested
landowners who seek to harvest timber.29 And the PCHB relied on DNR's
manual compliant analysis to reach its decision. We decline the Daman Family
invitation to consider its appeal.
27 "This Board will need to approach the CMZ issue... to determine which
analysis is the most accurate in predicting not just where the Quinault River
might possibly migrate, but where it is likely to migrate in the next 140 years."
29 Heidgerken v. Dep't of Nat. Res., 99 Wn. App. 380, 387 n.3, 993 P.2d
934 (2000).
29 RCW 76.09.040(1)(c) (stating that the forest practice rules "shall be
adopted and administered so as to give consideration to all purposes and
policies set forth in RCW 76.09.010"); RCW 76.09.010(2)(c) (declaring that
recognizing "the public and private interest in the profitable growing and
harvesting of timber" is a purpose and policy of the forest practices rules).
-9-
No. 76016-5-1 /10
ANALYSIS II— QUINAULT INDIAN NATION'S CHALLENGE