J-S39033-17
[…] distinct societal harms. In paragraph (a) it purports
to punish for the damage caused by the
mishandling of certain enumerated highly dangerous
forces or substances. Paragraph (b) addresses the
exposure to harm created by the misuse of these
forces or substances.
Additionally, [t]he fact that swift and effective governmental
intervention limited the deleterious effect of [the defendants’]
reckless conduct does not decriminalize their actions. The fact
that an actual devastating catastrophe was averted is of no
moment in assessing [the defendants’] conduct in terms of
Section 3302(b).
____________________________________________
1
Subsection (a) provides:
(a) Causing catastrophe.- - . A person who causes a catastrophe
by explosion, fire, flood, avalanche, collapse of building, release
of poison gas, radioactive material or other harmful or
destructive force or substance, or by any other means of causing
potentially widespread injury or damage, including selling,
dealing in or otherwise providing licenses or permits to transport
hazardous materials in violation of 75 Pa.C.S. Ch. 83 (relating to
hazardous transportation), materials commits a felony of the
first degree if he does so intentionally or knowingly, or a felony
of the second degree if he does so recklessly.
18 Pa.C.S. § 3302(a).
-3-
J-S39033-17
Commonwealth v. Salamone, 897 A.2d 1209, 1213 (Pa. Super. 2006)
(emphasis in original; citations and quotation marks omitted).
Appellant argues that the Commonwealth’s proffered evidence failed to