J. A21045/20
[…] The Commonwealth's
burden may be met by wholly circumstantial evidence
and any doubt about the defendant's guilt is to be
resolved by the fact[-]finder unless the evidence is so
weak and inconclusive that, as a matter of law, no
probability of fact can be drawn from the combined
circumstances.
4 For the ease of our discussion, we have elected to address appellant’s claims
in a different order than presented in his appellate brief.
-4-
J. A21045/20
Commonwealth v. Izurieta, 171 A.3d 803, 806 (Pa.Super. 2017) (citations
omitted).
The offense of risking catastrophe is set forth in Section 3302(b) of the
Crimes Code, which provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(b) Risking catastrophe.--A person is guilty of a
felony of the third degree if he recklessly creates
a risk of catastrophe in the employment of fire,
explosives or other dangerous means listed in
subsection (a) of this section.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3302(b).
The risk proscribed by Section 3302 has been described as “the use of
dangerous means by one who consciously disregards a substantial and
unjustifiable risk and thereby unnecessarily exposes society to an
extraordinary disaster.” Commonwealth v. McCoy, 199 A.3d 411, 417