J-A13020-17
[…] jurisdiction over the respondent is required and has not
previously been obtained.
Pa.O.C. Rule 3.5.4 In addition, at all relevant times, Philadelphia Orphans’
Court Rule 1.2.P provided, in relevant part, that “Every action for declaratory
____________________________________________
4
The orphans’ court entered its order on June 27, 2016, prior to the
effective date of changes in the Orphans’ Court Rules. By Order of
(Footnote Continued Next Page)
- 10 -
J-A13020-17
judgment shall be commenced by petition and citation.” Philadelphia Local
Rule 1.2.P(1). Finally, Section 764 of the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries
Code states: “Jurisdiction of the person shall be obtained by citation to be
awarded by the orphans’ court division upon application of any party in
interest.” 20 Pa.C.S. § 764.
Appellants argue the orphans’ court should have issued the citation “as
a matter of right upon application by Appellants.” Appellants’ Brief at 14.
Specifically, Appellants argue:
Both the Pennsylvania legislature and Pennsylvania Supreme