State v. Estencion, 63 Haw. 264, 625 P.2d 1040 (1981). Nicol
[…] courts); HRS § 641-12 (Supp. 2004) (district courts); HRS § 641-
13 (Supp. 2006) (State’s right to appeal). The Hawaii Revised
Statutes also provide a specific statutory basis for the right
of circuit court defendants to seek interlocutory appeals. See
HRS § 641-17 (Supp. 2004).
In addition to the rights of appeal set forth in
chapter 641, this court has on several occasions stated that its
statutory supervisory powers set forth in HRS § 602-4 (1993)6 may
provide it with an independent jurisdictional basis to “prevent
and correct error and abuses where no other remedy is expressly
6
HRS § 602-4 (1993) states that “[t]he supreme court shall have
the general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to prevent
and correct errors and abuses therein where no other remedy is expressly
provided by law.”
8
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
provided for by law.” State v. Ui, 66 Haw. 366, 370, 663 P.2d
630, 633 (1983) (observing that although this court may have
lacked jurisdiction under HRS § 641-11, it had authority under