State v. Estencion, 63 Haw. 264, 625 P.2d 1040 (1981). Nicol
[…] issued by the circuit court when the underlying charge may be
identical. See Keliipuleole v. Wilson, 85 Hawaii 217, 221-22,
941 P.2d 300, 304-05 (1997) (“[a] rational, sensible and
practicable interpretation [of a statute] is preferred to one
which is unreasonable or impracticable” (alterations in
original) (quoting State v. Lobendahn, 71 Haw. 111, 112, 784
P.2d 872, 873 (1989))).
Relatedly, contrary to the State’s contention, it is
not readily apparent that circuit court defendants have the
right to seek an interlocutory appeal of an order of dismissal
without prejudice pursuant to HRS § 641-17 (Supp. 2004). HRS §
641-17 provides in relevant part that “[u]pon application . . .
an appeal in a criminal matter may be allowed to a defendant
from the circuit court . . . from a decision denying a motion to
dismiss or from other interlocutory orders.” HRS § 641-17
(emphasis added). The circuit court’s determination whether to
grant an interlocutory appeal under the statute is subject to
whether the judge, “in the judge’s discretion,” believes that
such an appeal would be “advisable for a more speedy termination
of the case.” Id.