State v. Estencion, 63 Haw. 264, 625 P.2d 1040 (1981). Nicol
[…] provided by law.”
8
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
provided for by law.” State v. Ui, 66 Haw. 366, 370, 663 P.2d
630, 633 (1983) (observing that although this court may have
lacked jurisdiction under HRS § 641-11, it had authority under
HRS § 602-4 to invoke its supervisory powers to entertain an
appeal); see also State v. Kealaiki, 95 Hawaii 309, 317, 22 P.3d
588, 596 (2001); State v. Johnson, 96 Hawaii 462, 471, 32 P.3d
106, 115 (App. 2001).7
A. Right of Appeal of Circuit Court Defendants
Our analysis begins with HRS § 641-11, which sets
forth the right to appeal from the circuit courts and provides
as follows:
Any party aggrieved by the judgment of a circuit court in a
criminal matter may appeal to the intermediate appellate
court, subject to chapter 602, in the manner and within the
time provided by the rules of court. The sentence of the
court in a criminal case shall be the judgment. All
appeals shall be filed with the clerk of the supreme court
and shall be subject to one filing fee.
HRS § 641-11 (emphases added). Thus, under HRS § 641-11, a
party aggrieved by the “judgment” of a circuit court may appeal
7
Additionally, although not founded in statute, this court has
held that certain appeals may be brought pursuant to the “collateral order”
exception.