State v. Estencion, 63 Haw. 264, 625 P.2d 1040 (1981). Nicol
[…] obsolete provisions, rather than to create different classes of
rights to be afforded to circuit court and district court
defendants with regard to final orders and judgments.
27
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
Additionally, there are several situations in which
the district and circuit courts may have jurisdiction over the
same criminal charge. Under HRS § 603–21.5(a)(1) (Supp. 2008),
the circuit courts have jurisdiction over all “[c]riminal
offenses cognizable under the laws of the State, committed
within their respective circuits.” Under HRS § 604–8(a) (Supp.
2001), the criminal jurisdiction of the district courts is
limited to “criminal offenses punishable by fine, or by
imprisonment not exceeding one year whether with or without
fine.” However, misdemeanor or petty offenses may be brought in
circuit court if, for example, they are related to a felony
offense as prescribed by the Hawaii Revised Statutes. See State
v. Aiu, 59 Haw. 92, 97 n.8, 576 P.2d 1044, 1048 n.8 (1978)