State v. Estencion, 63 Haw. 264, 625 P.2d 1040 (1981). Nicol
[…] In State v.
Johnston, for example, this court ruled that a circuit court
order denying a motion to dismiss was not appealable under HRS §
12
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
641-11 in part because the order--which did not terminate
proceedings in the case--was deemed to be of an interlocutory
nature. 63 Haw. 9, 10, 619 P.2d 1076, 1077 (1980). The
Johnston court concluded that the order denying the motion to
dismiss was “not a final order or judgment,” and it was
therefore not appealable under the statute. Id. Although the
court considered the language of HRS § 641-11 that “[t]he
sentence of the court in a criminal case shall be the judgment,”
it did not conclude that jurisdiction was lacking based on the
absence of a “sentence”; rather, this court focused on the fact
that denial of a motion to dismiss permitted proceedings to move
forward and therefore lacked finality. Id.; see also State v.