State v. Estencion, 63 Haw. 264, 625 P.2d 1040 (1981). Nicol
[…] grounds). Thus, under the Hawaii Revised Statutes, district
court defendants and the State in either district or circuit
court may appeal from an order dismissing proceedings without
prejudice. Id.; Kalani, 87 Hawaii at 261, 953 P.2d at 1359.
25
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
C. Nicol May Appeal the Circuit Court’s Order of Dismissal
Under HRS § 641-11
This court has not previously articulated a clear
ruling as to whether circuit court defendants in criminal
matters are afforded the right to appeal an order dismissing
proceedings without prejudice under HRS § 641-11. The text of
the statute provides that any party “aggrieved by the judgment”
of the circuit court in a criminal case may take an appeal. HRS
§ 641-11. Significantly, as noted, the clause specifying that
“[t]he sentence of the court in a criminal case shall be the
judgment” was not intended to narrow the scope of orders and
decisions from which circuit court defendants could appeal. S.
Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 181, in 1925 Senate Journal, at 550-51.
Rather, it was intended to ensure that defendants timely
appealed and to erase ambiguity as to the deadline by which