State v. Estencion, 63 Haw. 264, 625 P.2d 1040 (1981). Nicol
[…] courts from which the State may appeal, including “an order or
judgment quashing, setting aside, or sustaining a motion to
dismiss.” HRS § 641-13(1). Our court has interpreted this
language of HRS § 641-13 to permit the State to appeal an order
dismissing proceedings without prejudice. See Kalani, 87 Hawaii
at 261, 953 P.2d at 1359 (“[T]he plain meaning of [HRS § 641-
13(1)] indicates that the prosecution can appeal from both
dismissals with prejudice and without prejudice.”).
20
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
HRS § 641-12 sets forth the right to appeal for
district court defendants and provides in relevant part as
follows:
Appeals upon the record shall be allowed from all final
decisions and final judgments of district courts in all
criminal matters. Such appeals may be made to the
intermediate appellate court, subject to chapter 602,
whenever the party appealing shall file notice of the
party’s appeal within thirty days, or such other time as
may be provided by the rules of the court.
HRS § 641-12 (Supp. 2004) (emphasis added). Thus, district
court defendants may appeal from “all final decisions and final
judgments.” Id.
The difference in standards between the appeals
provisions relating to district court and circuit court
defendants originated by virtue of statutory amendment and
appears to have been a byproduct of a 1972 legislative updating
of the Hawaii Revised Statutes. Prior to 1972 and dating back