State v. Estencion, 63 Haw. 264, 625 P.2d 1040 (1981). Nicol
[…] pursued. S. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 181, in 1925 Senate Journal,
at 550-51.
B. Right of Appeal of District Court Defendants and
of the State
Reference to the analogous rights of appeal of
district court defendants and of the State in both district and
circuit court cases is also appropriate in analyzing Nicol’s
right to appeal in this case because “[l]aws in pari materia, or
upon the same subject matter, shall be construed with reference
to each other.” Richardson v. City & Cty. of Honolulu, 76
Hawaii 46, 55, 868 P.2d 1193, 1202 (1994) (alteration in
original) (quoting HRS § 1-16 (1985)).
HRS § 641-13 (Supp. 2006) provides a listing of
orders, rulings, and decisions of both the district and circuit
courts from which the State may appeal, including “an order or
judgment quashing, setting aside, or sustaining a motion to
dismiss.” HRS § 641-13(1). Our court has interpreted this
language of HRS § 641-13 to permit the State to appeal an order
dismissing proceedings without prejudice. See Kalani, 87 Hawaii
at 261, 953 P.2d at 1359 (“[T]he plain meaning of [HRS § 641-
13(1)] indicates that the prosecution can appeal from both