State v. Estencion, 63 Haw. 264, 625 P.2d 1040 (1981). Nicol
[…] 13.9 Id. at 261, 953 P.2d at 1359. After determining that the
statute and its caselaw indicated that the State was entitled to
appeal such an order, this court observed the possible
applicability of Johnston, which it construed as indicating that
“in a criminal case, an appeal must be from a ‘final order or
judgment.’” Id. (quoting Johnston, 63 Haw. at 11, 619 P.2d at
1077). Although the Kalani court ultimately concluded that
Johnston possessed minimal persuasive authority because it was
based on a different statute, it reasoned that the order in
9
HRS § 641-13 provides in relevant part as follows:
An appeal may be taken by and on behalf of the State
from the district or circuit courts to the intermediate
appellate court, subject to chapter 602, in all criminal
matters, in the following instances:
(1) From an order or judgment quashing, setting
aside, or sustaining a motion to dismiss any
indictment, information, or complaint or any
count thereof . . . .
HRS § 641-13 (Supp. 2006).
15
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
Johnston denying a motion to dismiss differed from the order at
issue, which granted a motion to dismiss and effectively
terminated proceedings. Id. at 261–62, 953 P.2d at 1359–60.