***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] not entitle Baker to appellate review of the order denying her
legislative immunity claim. Greer, Order at 7-8. The majority
also concluded that the order did not qualify as an appealable
final order under any of the exceptions to the separate judgment
rule: the Forgay doctrine, under Forgay v. Conrad, 47 U.S. 201
(1848), the collateral order doctrine, or HRS § 641-1(b). Greer,
Order at 8-9.
In her dissent, Associate Judge Katherine Leonard opined
that the Abercrombie case was on point and binding on the ICA, and
therefore she would allow the appeal to proceed. Greer, Order at
10.
3
HRS § 641-1(a) (Supp. 2014) provides that “[a]ppeals shall be
allowed in civil matters from all final judgments, orders, or decrees . . . .”
7
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
III. Standard of Review
“The existence of jurisdiction is a question of law that
[the appellate court reviews] de novo under the right/wrong
standard.” Captain Andy’s Sailing, Inc., v. Dep’t of Land &