***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] in a separate document cannot be waived. Id. “Thus, based on
Jenkins and HRCP Rule 58, an order is not appealable, even if it
resolves all claims against the parties, until it has been reduced
to a separate judgment.” Carlisle v. One (1) Boat, 119 Hawai#i
245, 254, 195 P.3d 1177, 1186 (2008).
2. Exceptions to the separate judgment rule
There are a number of exceptions to the separate
judgment rule that permit an appeal prior to the final resolution
of all of the issues in the case. Many of these exceptions are
statutory, such as HRS § 641-1(b) (Supp. 2014), which authorizes
an appeal from an interlocutory order if the appellant obtains the
express permission of the circuit court “whenever the circuit
court may think the same advisable for the speedy termination of
the litigation before it.” A refusal to grant an application for
interlocutory appeal is not reviewable by any other court. HRS §
641-1(b).
There are two common law exceptions to the separate
judgment rule. First, the collateral order doctrine authorizes an