***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] Defendant Baker, but remains against the State.
Plaintiff has alleged an underlying cognizable claim
against the State in Count I, based on the violation of
the HWPA.
In sum, the IIED claim is the only remaining claim
against Baker. All three claims remain against the State.
In response to the court’s ruling, Baker filed a motion
for leave to file interlocutory appeal and for stay pending appeal
pursuant to HRS § 641-1(b).2 While Baker’s motion was pending,
Baker filed a notice of appeal from the court’s order granting in
part and denying in part Baker’s motion to dismiss.
2
HRS § 641-1(b) (Supp. 2014) provides:
Upon application made within the time provided by the
rules of court, an appeal in a civil matter may be
allowed by a circuit court in its discretion from an
order denying a motion to dismiss or from any
interlocutory judgment, order, or decree whenever the
circuit court may think the same advisable for the
speedy termination of litigation before it. The
refusal of the circuit court to allow an appeal from
an interlocutory judgment, order, or decree shall not
be reviewable by any other court.
5
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
The court denied Baker’s motion for leave, ruling that
the interlocutory appeal would not result in the speedy
termination of the litigation for “all parties.”
B. ICA Appeal
Baker filed a statement of jurisdiction with the ICA,