***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] is also met. The legislative immunity issue is conceptually
distinct from the merits of Greer’s claims. Absolute legislative
immunity is available to Baker if her action was “taken in the
exercise of [her] legislative functions[.]” Haw. Const. art. III,
§ 7. Whether an act is “legislative” generally “turns on the
nature of the act itself, rather than on the motive or intent of
the official performing it.” Bogan v. Scott-Harris, 523 U.S. 44,
45 (1998). That determination would be separate from a decision
on the merits of a HWPA,7 NIED, or IIED claim. See Doe Parents
7
Specifically, HRS § 378-62 (Supp. 2012) provides:
An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or
otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the
employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location, or
privileges of employment because:
(1) The employee, or a person acting on behalf
of the employee, reports or is about to
report to the employer, or reports or is
about to report to a public body, verbally
or in writing, a violation or a suspected
violation of:
(A) A law, rule, ordinance, or
regulation, adopted pursuant to law
of this State, a political
subdivision of this State, or the
United States; or
(B) A contract executed by the State, a
political subdivision of the State,
(continued...)
16
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
No. 1 v. State Dep’t Of Educ., 100 Hawai#i 34, 69-70, 58 P.3d 545,
580-81 (2002) (describing the elements of an NIED claim); Young v.
Allstate Ins., Co., 119 Hawai#i 403, 429, 198 P.3d 666, 692 (2008)