***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] That concern is not present here. An appeal of a denial of
legislative immunity could not bring with it the other claims at
issue, otherwise it would fail the second requirement of the
collateral order doctrine--that the order resolve an important
21
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
issue completely separate from the merits of the action. Thus,
Brown is not dispositive of the issue, and the ICA has
jurisdiction to hear Baker’s appeal.
C. Jenkins has Not Overruled Abercrombie
The ICA held that if Abercrombie assumed jurisdiction
pursuant to HRS § 641-1(a), the subsequent holding in Jenkins has
overruled it. Greer, Order at 5-7. HRS § 641-1(a) allows appeals
“from all final judgments, orders, or decrees of circuit and
district courts and the land court to the intermediate appellate
court, subject to chapter 602.”
Jenkins did not overrule the holding in Abercrombie. In
short, based on the Abercrombie majority’s reasoning and the case
it cited, Gillespie v. U.S. Steel Corp., 379 U.S. 148 (1964), the
Abercrombie court treated the denial of legislative immunity as an
immediately appealable collateral order.