***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] signed Denial Form. The Denial Form specifically stated: “No
judgment granted on Defendant’s Sept. 9, 2014 Request for
Taxation of Costs” and was signed by a judge. Black’s Law
Dictionary defines “to grant” as “to approve, warrant, or
order.” Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014). Thus, “no
judgment granted” may be read as “no judgment approved,” meaning
the district court did not approve--and therefore denied--the
Request for Costs. As such, the signed Denial Form indicates
that the judge denied the Request for Costs.
As discussed above, HRS § 641-1(a) permits appeals to
be heard from final orders. A final order is an order that
“ends litigation by fully deciding the rights and liability of
all parties and leaves nothing further to be adjudicated.”
Casumpang v. ILWU, Local 142, 91 Hawaii 425, 427, 984 P.2d 1251,
1253 (1999). Greenspon’s Request for Costs was a separate
matter from the ejectment action, which had already been
dismissed. See CRSC, Inc. v. Sage Diamond Co., 95 Hawaii 301,