***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] Order for Costs). In the Request for Costs, Greenspon stated
9
DCRCP Rule 54(d) provides as follows:
Costs. Except when express provision therefor is made
either in a statute or in these rules, costs shall be
allowed as of course to the prevailing party unless the
court otherwise directs; but costs against the State or a
county, or an officer or agency of the State or a county,
shall be imposed only to the extent permitted by law.
Costs may be taxed by the clerk on 48 hours’ notice. On
motion served within 5 days thereafter, the action of the
clerk may be reviewed by the court.
10
HRS § 607-9 provides as follows:
No other costs of court shall be charged in any court in
addition to those prescribed in this chapter in any suit,
action, or other proceeding, except as otherwise provided
by law.
All actual disbursements, including but not limited to,
intrastate travel expenses for witnesses and counsel,
expenses for deposition transcript originals and copies,
and other incidental expenses, including copying costs,
intrastate long distance telephone charges, and postage,
sworn to by an attorney or a party, and deemed reasonable
by the court, may be allowed in taxation of costs. In
determining whether and what costs should be taxed, the
court may consider the equities of the situation.
11
HRS § 607-13 provides as follows:
Whenever any cause or proceeding, other than criminal,
probate, or divorce, is discontinued or dismissed in any
court, the defendant therein shall be entitled to have the
defendant’s traveling expenses, to be charged at the rate