***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] action, or other proceeding, except as otherwise provided
by law.
All actual disbursements, including but not limited to,
intrastate travel expenses for witnesses and counsel,
expenses for deposition transcript originals and copies,
and other incidental expenses, including copying costs,
intrastate long distance telephone charges, and postage,
sworn to by an attorney or a party, and deemed reasonable
by the court, may be allowed in taxation of costs. In
determining whether and what costs should be taxed, the
court may consider the equities of the situation.
11
HRS § 607-13 provides as follows:
Whenever any cause or proceeding, other than criminal,
probate, or divorce, is discontinued or dismissed in any
court, the defendant therein shall be entitled to have the
defendant’s traveling expenses, to be charged at the rate
of 10 cents a mile each way in going to and returning from
the court, taxed as costs.
9
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
his costs as $1,695.61 through the termination of the ejectment
action. He provided documentation supporting his request,
including, inter alia, a copy of the minutes from a hearing on