***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
clerk or judge. Deutsche Bank also argues that the award of
costs to a prevailing party is discretionary, and thus, the ICA
“could not err” in affirming the Order Denying Request for
Costs.
1. A District Court Clerk or Judge’s Signature is Necessary for
an Appealable Order
In determining whether the signature of a district
court clerk or judge is generally necessary for an appellate
court to have jurisdiction over an appeal of a filed district
court order,20 we consider the statutes and rules of procedure
governing appeals. HRS § 641-1(a) provides that “appeals shall
be allowed in civil matters from all final judgments, orders, or
decrees of circuit and district courts and the land court to the
intermediate appellate court, subject to chapter 602.”21 HRS §
641-1 (2016). Under HRAP Rule 4(a)(1), a notice of appeal in a
civil case must be filed “after entry of the judgment or
appealable order.” HRAP 4(a)(1). Entry of an appealable order
is defined by HRAP Rule 4(a)(5) as “when a judgment or order is