***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] foreclosure conveying the Property to Deutsche Bank. Because
title to the Property was in dispute, Greenspon concluded,
summary judgment was inappropriate and the district court lacked
jurisdiction under Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 604-5(d)
(1993)1 to hear the case.
Greenspon also filed a complaint in the Circuit Court
of the First Circuit (circuit court action) naming Deutsche
Bank; IndyMac Federal; OneWest Bank, F.S.B.; and Cal-Western
Reconveyance Corporation as defendants and asserting various
claims of fraud pertaining to the title of the Property.2
1
HRS § 604-5(d) provides in relevant part as follows: “The
district courts shall not have cognizance of real actions, nor actions in
which the title to real estate comes in question . . . .”
2
The complaint in the circuit court action set forth five counts.
Count One of the complaint alleged that Greenspon was entitled to a
(continued . . .)
4
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
At the hearing on the Motion for Summary Judgment,3