franchise is claimed.” Dejetley v. Kahoohalahala, 122 Hawaiʻi
[…] legislators: In a footnote, the ICA cited the Iowa Supreme Court’s holding in
Scott, 269 N.W.2d at 832 that a quo warranto action to remove a state senator
from office was a political question nonjusticiable by the courts. The ICA’s
reference to Scott implies that its holding in Leithead-Todd does not apply
to the issue of a state representative’s qualification to hold office.
Leithead-Todd, No. CAAP-15-0000561, 2016 WL 4705136 at *9 n.6.
22
____*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***____
Citing HRS § 28-4 (2009), Appellants explain that the Attorney
General is tasked to “give advice and counsel to the heads of
departments, district judges, and other public officers, in all
matters connected with their public duties, and otherwise aid
and assist them in every way requisite to enable them to perform
their duties faithfully.” Additionally, per HRS § 26-7 (2009),
the Attorney General has the responsibility to “administer and
render state legal services, including furnishing of written
legal opinions to the governor, legislature, and such state
departments and officers as the governor may direct[.]”