franchise is claimed.” Dejetley v. Kahoohalahala, 122 Hawaiʻi
[…] ____*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***____
I. Introduction
This case concerns a petition for a writ of quo
warranto challenging Representative Calvin K.Y. Say’s (Say)
authority to hold office as a representative of the Twentieth
District of Hawaii. Quo warranto is “a common-law writ used to
inquire into the authority by which a public office is held or a
franchise is claimed.” Dejetley v. Kahoohalahala, 122 Hawaiʻi
251, 265, 226 P.3d 421, 435 (2010) (quoting Black’s Law
Dictionary 1371 (6th ed. 1990)). Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS)
§ 659-1 (1993) defines a writ of quo warranto as “an order
issuing in the name of the State by a circuit court and directed
to a person who claims or usurps an office of the State or of
any subdivision thereof . . . inquiring by what authority the
person claims the office or franchise.”
Petitioners-Appellants Ramona Hussey, M. Kaimila
Nicholson, Natalia Antonia Hussey-Burdick, Brent S. Dupuis,
Marvin D. Heskett, and Joel L. Merchant (collectively,
Appellants) appeal from the Circuit Court of the First Circuit’s
(circuit court) “Conclusions of Law and Order Granting House of