State v. Joshua.
[…] In this regard, although not discussed in Waikiki, we note the statute governing civil appeals to the ICA from final judgments, HRS § 641-1(a), differed at the time of Jenkins from the version applicable in Waikiki. The relevant change from the 1993 version applicable in Jenkins and the version governing Waikiki, which is still in effect, is noted with the addition underlined: “Appeals shall be allowed in civil matters from all final judgments, orders, or decrees of circuit . . . courts . . . subject to chapter 602.” The additional language took effect in 2004. 2004 Haw. Sess.