State v. Joshua.
[…] See Jenkins v. Cades Schutte Fleming & Wright, 76 Hawaii 115, 119, 869 P.2d 1334, 1338 (1994) (per curiam). Pursuant to our supervisory powers under Hawaii Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 602-4 (2016),1 we reinforce our advisement in Bailey v. Duvauchelle, 135 Hawaii 482, 492, 353 P.3d 1024, 1034 (2015), that when circuit courts intend their rulings to be final and appealable, they must enter appealable final judgments. To more fully address the concerns we expressed in Bailey, however, and as more fully discussed in Section IV(C) below, we prospectively 1 HRS § 602-4 provides, “The supreme court shall have the general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to prevent and correct errors and abuses therein where no other remedy is expressly provided by law.” 2 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** hold that when a party to a circuit court civil case timely appeals a purportedly appealable final judgment later determined not to meet Jenkins requirements, rather than dismiss the appeal, the ICA must temporarily remand