*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] This holding is consistent with
our recent opinion in Waikiki v. Hoomaka Vill. Ass’n of
Apartment Owners, 140 Hawaii 197, 204, 398 P.3d 786, 793 (2017)
(per curiam), in which we held that under the circumstances of
that case, the ICA should have exercised its authority under HRS
§ 602-57(3) to remand for entry of an appealable final judgment
instead of dismissing the appeal.
II. Background
On February 4, 2008 the State of Hawai‘i Office of Consumer
Protection (“OCP”) filed a complaint in the Circuit Court of the
First Circuit (“circuit court”)3 seeking declaratory and
2
HRS § 602-57(3) provides, in relevant part:
Jurisdiction. Notwithstanding any other law to the
contrary, the intermediate appellate court shall have
jurisdiction[:]
. . . .
(3) To make or issue any order or writ necessary or appropriate in the
aid of its jurisdiction, and in such case, any judge may issue a writ or an
order to show cause returnable before the court.
3
The Honorable Bert I. Ayabe presided over the initial final judgment.
3
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
injunctive relief against Joshua and two other defendants for
their involvement in a foreclosure rescue or equity-stripping
scheme.