*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] limit for filing an appeal set by HRAP Rule 4(a)(1). Thus,
Joshua’s third notice of appeal did not result in appellate
jurisdiction.
C. Prospective Rule
Although we lack appellate jurisdiction over this case, the
dismissal of Joshua’s June 16, 2015 second notice of appeal and
the circumstances of this case causes us to reexamine the impact
on access to justice of our previous mandate that appeals be
dismissed when a purported circuit court final judgment fails to
meet appealability requirements. Jenkins, 76 Hawaii at 119, 869
P.2d at 1338. Pursuant to our supervisory powers under HRS §
602-4 (2016),10 we reinforce our advisement in Bailey, that where
a circuit court intends its ruling to be final and appealable,
10
HRS § 602-4 provides, “Superintendence of inferior courts. The supreme
court shall have the general superintendence of all courts of inferior
jurisdiction to prevent and correct errors and abuses therein where no other
remedy is expressly provided by law.”
14
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
it must enter an appealable final judgment. Bailey, 135 Hawaii
at 492, 353 P.3d at 1034.
To more fully address the concerns we expressed in Bailey,
and consistent with a post-Jenkins amendment to HRS 641-1(a)