State v. Joshua.
[…] The relevant change from the 1993 version applicable in Jenkins and the version governing Waikiki, which is still in effect, is noted with the addition underlined: “Appeals shall be allowed in civil matters from all final judgments, orders, or decrees of circuit . . . courts . . . subject to chapter 602.” The additional language took effect in 2004. 2004 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 202, § 66 at 943. Thus, since 2004, HRS § 641-1(a) has become subject to HRS Chapter 602. HRS § 602-57(3), which we cited in Waikiki as authority for the ICA to remand instead of dismiss, provides, “[T]he intermediate appellate court shall have jurisdiction . . . [t]o make or issue any order or writ necessary or appropriate in the aid of its jurisdiction, and in such case, any judge may issue a writ or an order to show cause returnable before the court.” Pursuant to Hawai‘i Constitution article VI, section 1, appellate jurisdiction is governed by law. After the 2004 16 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** amendment, appeals of civil matters to the ICA are now “subject to” HRS Chapter 602. HRS § 602-57(3), which is within HRS Chapter 602, expressly permits the ICA “[t]o make or issue any order or writ necessary or appropriate in the aid of its jurisdiction.” As noted, “[t]he policy of this court has always been to permit litigants, where possible, to appeal and hear the case on its merits.” Jones v. Dicker, 39 Haw. 208, 209 (Haw. Terr. 1952).