*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] See
Jenkins v. Cades Schutte Fleming & Wright, 76 Hawaii 115, 119,
869 P.2d 1334, 1338 (1994) (per curiam). Pursuant to our
supervisory powers under Hawaii Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 602-4
(2016),1 we reinforce our advisement in Bailey v. Duvauchelle,
135 Hawaii 482, 492, 353 P.3d 1024, 1034 (2015), that when
circuit courts intend their rulings to be final and appealable,
they must enter appealable final judgments. To more fully
address the concerns we expressed in Bailey, however, and as
more fully discussed in Section IV(C) below, we prospectively
1
HRS § 602-4 provides, “The supreme court shall have the general
superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to prevent and correct
errors and abuses therein where no other remedy is expressly provided by
law.”
2
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
hold that when a party to a circuit court civil case timely
appeals a purportedly appealable final judgment later determined
not to meet Jenkins requirements, rather than dismiss the