State v. Joshua.
[…] This holding is consistent with our recent opinion in Waikiki v. Hoomaka Vill. Ass’n of Apartment Owners, 140 Hawaii 197, 204, 398 P.3d 786, 793 (2017) (per curiam), in which we held that under the circumstances of that case, the ICA should have exercised its authority under HRS § 602-57(3) to remand for entry of an appealable final judgment instead of dismissing the appeal. II. Background On February 4, 2008 the State of Hawai‘i Office of Consumer Protection (“OCP”) filed a complaint in the Circuit Court of the First Circuit (“circuit court”)3 seeking declaratory and 2 HRS § 602-57(3) provides, in relevant part: Jurisdiction. Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the intermediate appellate court shall have jurisdiction[:] . . . . (3) To make or issue any order or writ necessary or appropriate in the aid of its jurisdiction, and in such case, any judge may issue a writ or an order to show cause returnable before the court. 3 The Honorable Bert I. Ayabe presided over the initial final judgment. 3 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** injunctive relief against Joshua and two other defendants for their involvement in a foreclosure rescue or equity-stripping scheme.