*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] the statute governing civil appeals to the ICA from final
judgments, HRS § 641-1(a), differed at the time of Jenkins from
the version applicable in Waikiki. The relevant change from the
1993 version applicable in Jenkins and the version governing
Waikiki, which is still in effect, is noted with the addition
underlined: “Appeals shall be allowed in civil matters from all
final judgments, orders, or decrees of circuit . . . courts . .
. subject to chapter 602.” The additional language took effect
in 2004. 2004 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 202, § 66 at 943.
Thus, since 2004, HRS § 641-1(a) has become subject to HRS
Chapter 602. HRS § 602-57(3), which we cited in Waikiki as
authority for the ICA to remand instead of dismiss, provides,
“[T]he intermediate appellate court shall have
jurisdiction . . . [t]o make or issue any order or writ
necessary or appropriate in the aid of its jurisdiction, and in
such case, any judge may issue a writ or an order to show cause
returnable before the court.”
Pursuant to Hawai‘i Constitution article VI, section 1,
appellate jurisdiction is governed by law. After the 2004
16
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
amendment, appeals of civil matters to the ICA are now “subject
to” HRS Chapter 602. HRS § 602-57(3), which is within HRS
Chapter 602, expressly permits the ICA “[t]o make or issue any
order or writ necessary or appropriate in the aid of its
jurisdiction.”
As noted, “[t]he policy of this court has always been to
permit litigants, where possible, to appeal and hear the case on
its merits.” Jones v. Dicker, 39 Haw. 208, 209 (Haw. Terr.
1952). Dismissal of appeals for lack of appellate jurisdiction