State v. Joshua.
[…] Thus, Joshua’s third notice of appeal did not result in appellate jurisdiction. C. Prospective Rule Although we lack appellate jurisdiction over this case, the dismissal of Joshua’s June 16, 2015 second notice of appeal and the circumstances of this case causes us to reexamine the impact on access to justice of our previous mandate that appeals be dismissed when a purported circuit court final judgment fails to meet appealability requirements. Jenkins, 76 Hawaii at 119, 869 P.2d at 1338. Pursuant to our supervisory powers under HRS § 602-4 (2016),10 we reinforce our advisement in Bailey, that where a circuit court intends its ruling to be final and appealable, 10 HRS § 602-4 provides, “Superintendence of inferior courts. The supreme court shall have the general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to prevent and correct errors and abuses therein where no other remedy is expressly provided by law.” 14 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** it must enter an appealable final judgment.