In re Sanctions Against EARLE A. PARTINGTON and
[…] Circuit on March 14, 2018 . . . is not a final judgment.
Sentencing was not completed on March 14, 2018, as final
sentencing on Defendant’s license revocation was not held
until April 13, 2018, ten days after the notice of appeal
was filed[.] No final judgment has ever been filed.
Defendant’s Notice of Appeal was timely filed pursuant to
Rule 4(b)(1) of the Hawai[‘]i Rules of Appellate Procedure
on April 3, 2018[.]
. . . .
The Judgment below did not dispose of all the claims
against all the parties as sentencing was not complete.
. . . .
3
HRS § 641-12(a) (2016) provides:
(a) Appeals upon the record shall be allowed from all final
decisions and final judgments of district courts in all
criminal matters. Such appeals may be made to the
intermediate appellate court, subject to chapter 602,
whenever the party appealing shall file notice of the
party’s appeal within thirty days, or such other time as
may be provided by the rules of the court.
4
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER ***
Further sentencing as to Defendant’s license revocation did
not take place until April 13, 2018. The sentence has been
stayed pending appeal . . . . This case must be remanded to