***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] cannot be appealed to the ICA as a matter of right pursuant to
HRS § 641-1(a).
In addition, assuming that HNN’s request for extended
coverage is a civil matter, the FOF/COL, which, as discussed, is
interlocutory in nature, is not appealable under HRS § 641-1(b).
The plain language of HRS § 641-1(b) does not appear to permit
an appeal from a district court’s interlocutory order arising
from a civil matter; the statute specifically limits appeals
from a civil interlocutory judgment, order, or decree to those
rendered by the circuit court. HRS § 641-1(b) (“[A]n appeal in
a civil matter may be allowed by a circuit court in its
discretion from an order denying a motion to dismiss or from any
interlocutory judgment, order, or decree whenever the circuit
court may think the same advisable for the speedy termination of
litigation before it.” (Emphases added)). Hence, assuming that
this appeal involves a district court civil matter under HRS §
15
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
641-1(b), the ICA would still not have jurisdiction over HNN’s