***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] filing an application for a writ of mandamus and/or prohibition.
In cases where a court enters an order that “is not immediately
appealable or related to the merits” of the underlying
proceeding--circumstances that appear to be present in this
case--this court has intimated that “mandamus is the appropriate
remedy.” Kema v. Gaddis, 91 Hawaii 200, 204—05, 982 P.2d 334,
338—39 (1999); see State v. Hamili, 87 Hawaii 102, 104, 952 P.2d
390, 392 (1998) (stating that where there is no right to appeal,
a mandamus petition is the appropriate vehicle for challenging a
10
Notably, HRS § 602-4 (1993) establishes this court’s inherent
authority to control litigation before it. HRS § 602-4 states that “[t]he
supreme court shall have the general superintendence of all courts of
inferior jurisdiction to prevent and correct errors and abuses therein where
no other remedy is expressly provided by law.” HRS § 602-4; see State v. Ui,
66 Haw. 366, 370, 663 P.2d 630, 633 (1983) (stating that the court may
exercise its supervisory power under HRS § 602-4 but declining to do so
because the circuit court did not err in interpreting the statute involved);
see, e.g., Gannett Pac. Corp. v.