***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] because, as discussed supra, there is no statutory authority
that would have allowed HNN to appeal to the ICA from an
interlocutory order issued by the district court.
The ICA’s pronouncement that it had no appellate
jurisdiction, and its underlying reasoning, appears to encompass
the Order Denying Leave to Appeal. However, the reason for the
ICA’s lack of jurisdiction over the Order Denying Leave to
Appeal is not because of HNN's noncompliance with RSCH Rule
5.1(f)(8); it is simply because such an order is not appealable.
See generally HRS § 641-1(b) (“The refusal of the circuit court
to allow an appeal from an interlocutory judgment, order, or
decree shall not be reviewable by any other court.”); HRS § 641-
17 (“The refusal of the judge to allow an interlocutory appeal
to the appellate court shall not be reviewable by any other
court.”). Hence, even if HNN followed RSCH Rule 5.1(f)(8), the
Order Denying Leave to Appeal would still not be appealable.
18