***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] Nilsawit, 137 Hawaii at 216, 367 P.3d at 710 (“HNN was required
9
The same is true if it were assumed that this case is criminal in
nature because “there is no analogous statute authorizing interlocutory
appeals from the district courts in criminal matters.” State v. Ontiveros,
82 Hawaii 446, 449, 923 P.2d 388, 391 (1996)); State v. Valiani, 57 Haw. 133,
134-35, 552 P.2d 75, 76 (1976) (“There is, however, no statutory warrant for
interlocutory appeals in criminal cases from district courts.”). These cases
involved the interpretation of HRS § 641-17, which, at the time when the
cases were decided, provided as follows:
Upon application made within the time provided by the rules
of court, an appeal in a criminal matter may be allowed to
a defendant from the circuit court to the supreme court
from a decision denying a motion to dismiss or from other
interlocutory orders, decisions or judgments, whenever the
judge in his discretion may think the same advisable for a
more speedy termination of the case. The refusal of the
judge to allow an interlocutory appeal to the supreme court
shall not be reviewable by any other court.
HRS § 641-17 (Supp. 1975) (emphasis added). It is noted that the State, in a
district court criminal case, is authorized to file an interlocutory appeal
in specified instances that do not include an appeal from an order involving
extended coverage. HRS § 641-13 (Supp. 2006).
16