RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] doing so was to hinder Prontnicki's detention, apprehension,
investigation, prosecution, conviction or punishment. Model
Jury Charge (Criminal), "Hindering Apprehension or Prosecution
of Another (N.J.S.A. 2C:29-3a)" (May 12, 2014) (Hindering
Charge). Defendant "harbored or concealed" Prontnicki if she
"hid, or protected, or sheltered or secreted [him] from the
authorities." Id. at 2.
Because of the lack of decisions construing subsection
a(1), both sides rely on precedent interpreting an analogous
provision of the United States Code, 18 U.S.C.A. § 1071, which
provides:
18 A-0483-16T4
Whoever harbors or conceals any person for
whose arrest a warrant or process has been
issued under the provisions of any law of
the United States, so as to prevent his
discovery and arrest, after notice or
knowledge of the fact that a warrant or
process has been issued for the apprehension
of such person, shall be fined under this
title or imprisoned not more than one year,
or both . . . .
In construing a predecessor provision, the court in United
States v. Shapiro, said, "To conceal . . . means to hide,
secrete, or keep out of sight. To harbor . . . means to lodge,
to care for, after secreting the [fugitive]." 113 F.2d 891, 893
(2d Cir. 1940) (quoting Firpo v.