State v. Hoffman
[…] The maximum fine for a first degree misdemeanor is $1000. The trial court noted at sentencing that Appellant was fined $100 plus court costs. The written judgment entry of sentence reflected this $100 fine and specifically included $105 in court costs and the cost of the public defender fee of $25. {¶15} R.C. 2949.111(A)(1) defines “court costs” as “any assessment that the court requires an offender to pay to defray the costs of operating the court.” Pursuant -7- to R.C. 2947.23, the sentencing court is required to “include in the sentence the costs of prosecution, including any costs under section 2947.231 of the Revised Code, and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs.” Court costs are distinct from the criminal punishment, because “although costs in criminal cases are assessed at sentencing and are included in the sentencing entry, costs are not punishment, but are more akin to a civil judgment for money.” State v.