State v. Hoffman
[…] The maximum fine for a first degree misdemeanor is $1000. The trial court noted at sentencing that Appellant was fined $100 plus court costs. The written judgment entry of sentence reflected this $100 fine and specifically included $105 in court costs and the cost of the public defender fee of $25. {¶15} R.C. 2949.111(A)(1) defines “court costs” as “any assessment that the court requires an offender to pay to defray the costs of operating the court.” Pursuant -7- to R.C. 2947.23, the sentencing court is required to “include in the sentence the costs of prosecution, including any costs under section 2947.231 of the Revised Code, and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs.”