STATE V. HARRIS
[…] The State filed a supplement to its 27 January 2015 answer and motion
on 1 September 2015, which included an identical request with respect to Defendant’s
intent to call an alibi witness.
No discovery by Defendant, voluntary or otherwise, appears in the record on
appeal in the present case, and Defendant’s trial counsel admitted during the charge
conference that he did not provide any notice to the State of Defendant’s intent to
offer an alibi witness. However, a defendant is only required to give notice of an alibi
witness after being ordered to do so by the trial court. See N.C.G.S. 15A-905
(providing that, after the State has provided discovery to a defendant, “the court must,
upon motion of the State, order the defendant to . . . [g]ive notice to the State of the
intent to offer at trial a defense of alibi” (emphases added)). In the present case, it
appears – after a review of the record on appeal and transcript of the trial
proceedings – that the trial court never entered an order requiring Defendant to
disclose the information requested by the State in its 27 January 2015 answer and
- 11 -
STATE V. HARRIS
Opinion of the Court
motion. N.C.G.S. § 15A-905(c)(1) unambiguously states that, once the State has made
discovery disclosures, “the court must, upon motion of the State, order the defendant
to . . . [g]ive notice to the State of the intent to offer at trial a defense of alibi[.]”
N.C.G.S. § 15A-901(c)(1). (emphasis added).
A defendant is under no duty to provide discovery until ordered to do so by the
trial court, and because the trial court did not order Defendant to “give notice to the
State of the intent to offer at trial a defense of alibi,” he was under no duty or