STATE V. HARRIS
[…] make a written request that the opposing party voluntarily comply with a discovery
request. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-902(a) (2015). If the opposing party provides a
“negative or unsatisfactory response” to the discovery request, or fails to respond,
then the “party requesting discovery may file a motion for discovery[.]” Id. Once the
State in a criminal case has provided discovery – either voluntarily or under a court
-9-
STATE V. HARRIS
Opinion of the Court
order – reciprocal discovery by a defendant is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-905.
N.C.G.S. § 15A-905 provides, in pertinent part:
If the court grants any relief sought by the defendant under
[N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 15A-903, or if disclosure is voluntarily
made by the State pursuant to [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 15A-
902(a), the court must, upon motion of the State, order the
defendant to . . . [g]ive notice to the State of the intent to
offer at trial a defense of alibi . . . within 20 working days
after the date the case is set for trial . . . or such other later
time as set by the court[.] . . . As to the defense of alibi, the
court may order, upon motion by the State, the disclosure
of the identity of alibi witnesses no later than two weeks
before trial.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-905(c)(1) (2015) (emphases added).
In the present case, the State filed a document on 27 January 2015 styled as
an “answer to Defendant’s motion for discovery, notice, and State’s request for