Coger v. State
[…] App. 723.

       In addition, it is true that the photograph was undated. Both John and Lavena Epling

testified, however, that they moved to Madison County in March 2015. Thus, the jury could

have reasonably concluded that the photograph had to have been taken after that point in

time. We therefore hold that substantial evidence supports Coger’s felon-in-possession

conviction.

                       C. Acquisition of Ephedrine/Pseudoephedrine

       Coger next argues that the evidence was insufficient to support his misdemeanor

conviction for violating Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-64-1103(f)(1). This statute

provides that it is unlawful for a person “to knowingly purchase, acquire, or otherwise

receive in a single transaction . . . [m]ore than three (3) packages of one (1) or more products

that the person knows to contain ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, or phenylpropanolamine, or

their salts, isomers, or salts of isomers.”

       Coger argues that the only evidence introduced on this matter was the testimony of

John Epling, whose abstracted testimony is as follows:

       I bought Coger some Sudafed. I bought five boxes, but I didn’t buy all five at one
       time.