IN RE MS2015-000003
[…] continue.
B. Prior Bad Acts
¶12 Appellant argues the superior court erred by permitting
evidence of Appellant's prior bad acts in violation of evidentiary rules,
primarily Arizona Rule of Evidence 404(b). We ordinarily review the
admission or rejection of evidence for abuse of discretion. State v. Davolt,
207 Ariz. 191, 208, ¶ 60 (2004). But because Appellant failed to object at
trial, we review for fundamental error only. See Henderson, 210 Ariz. at 567,
¶ 19.
¶13 In SVP proceedings, the State must prove beyond a
reasonable doubt that the person is an SVP. See A.R.S. § 36-3707(A); id. §
36-3701(7) (defining SVP as one who "[h]as ever been convicted of . . . a
sexually violent offense" and "[h]as a mental disorder that makes the person
likely to engage in acts of sexual violence"). The State must establish "(1)
the person has a mental disorder . . . that predisposes the person to commit
sexual acts to such a degree that he or she is dangerous to others and (2) the
5
IN RE MS2015-000003
Decision of the Court