IN RE MS2015-000003
[…] sustain the petition. After several delays, the case proceeded to trial in
October 2016.
¶3 Dr. Barry Morenz, a licensed psychiatrist, testified at trial on
behalf of the State. The jury unanimously found Appellant to be an SVP
and Appellant timely appealed from the superior court’s subsequent
commitment order. We have jurisdiction over this appeal under Article 6,
Section 9, of the Arizona Constitution and A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(10).
DISCUSSION
A. Trial Continuances
¶4 Appellant argues the superior court erred by not conducting
a trial within 120 days, as required by A.R.S. § 36-3706, which provides as
follows:
Within one hundred twenty days after a petition is filed
pursuant to § 36–3704, the court shall conduct a trial to
determine if the person named in the petition is a sexually
2
IN RE MS2015-000003
Decision of the Court
violent person. . . . The judge may continue the trial at the
request of either party on a showing of good cause or on its
own motion if the person will not be substantially prejudiced.
¶5 Trial was originally scheduled for August 24, 2015, but was
continued to November 16 at the request of Appellant's counsel, as counsel
was recently appointed to the case. Prior to the November trial date, given
that the State was apprised that Appellant could have new charges pending