Mauricio Vilchiz-Bello v. U.S. Attorney General
[…] To determine whether a conviction qualifies as a crime involving moral turpitude, we generally apply the categorical approach. Gelin, 837 F.3d at 1241. Under this approach, we consider only the statutory definition of the offense, not the specific facts underlying the conviction. Id. “In doing so, we ask ‘whether the least culpable conduct necessary to sustain a conviction under the statute meets the standard of a crime involving moral turpitude.’” Id. (quotation omitted). The statute at issue here is the Florida criminal use of personal identification information statute, Florida Statute § 817.568(2)(a). 2 That statute provides that: “Any person who willfully and without authorization fraudulently uses, or possesses with intent to fraudulently use, personal identification information concerning another person without first obtaining that person’s consent, commits 2 To the extent Petitioner argues that it is not clear which subsection of § 817.568 he was convicted of, as the BIA noted, Petitioner did not challenge the IJ’s determination that he was convicted under subsection (2)(a). Further, Petitioner admitted that he was convicted of criminal use of personal identification information in the third degree, which corresponds to subsection (2)(a). See Fla. Stat. § 817.568(2)(a). 7 Case: 16-16764 Date Filed: 09/25/2017 Page: 8 of 9 the offense of fraudulent use of personal identification information.” Fla. Stat. § 817.568(2)(a). Here, we agree with the BIA’s and IJ’s determination that a conviction for criminal use of personal identification information under Florida Statute § 817.568(2)(a) categorically qualifies as a crime involving moral turpitude.