D. Price v. CO Simcox
[…] See Williams, 917 A.2d at 917; see also Stokes 3 The exceptions are: (1) “vehicle liability”; (2) “medical-professional liability”; (3) “care, custody, or control of personal property”; (4) “Commonwealth real estate, highways, and sidewalks”; (5) “potholes and other dangerous conditions”; (6) “care, custody, or control of animals”; (7) “liquor store sales”; (8) “National Guard activities”; and (9) “toxoids and vaccines.” The most relevant exception here is Section 8522(b)(3), which provides that “the defense of sovereign immunity shall not be raised to claims for damages caused by . . . [t]he care, custody or control of personal property in the possession or control of Commonwealth parties, including . . . property of persons held by a Commonwealth agency . . . .” 42 Pa. C.S. §8522(b)(3). 5 v. Gehr (Pa. Cmwlth., No 332 C.D. 2011, filed October 19, 2011), appeal denied, 40 A.3d 1238 (Pa. 2012).4 Price’s reliance on Williams is misplaced.