Williams v. Commonwealth, 49 Va. App. 439, 442, 642 S.E.2d 295, 296 (2007) (en banc)
[…] B. Voir dire
Appellant next argues that the trial court abused its discretion by excluding a proposed
voir dire question:
If there are two reasonable explanations that can be drawn from the
evidence, one consistent with innocence, one consistent with guilt,
you are bound by law to accept the explanation consistent with
innocence and find the defendant not guilty. Do any of you feel
that it would be difficult to apply this principle in a case before
you?
Because exclusion was appropriate, this Court affirms the trial court’s ruling.
Voir dire questioning in Virginia is governed by Code § 8.01-358, which provides in part:
The court and counsel for either party shall have the right to
examine under oath any person who is called as a juror therein and
shall have the right to ask such person or juror directly any relevant
question to ascertain whether he is related to either party, or has
any interest in the cause, or has expressed or formed any opinion,
or is sensible of any bias or prejudice therein[.]
This right to examine, however, is not boundless: a criminal defendant has “no absolute right to
have the court ask every question he propounded.” Bassett v. Commonwealth, 222 Va. 844, 853,
-8-
284 S.E.2d 844, 850 (1981). All the trial court must do is to “afford a party a ‘full and fair’