MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] criminal recklessness.4 At the March 2017 bench trial, Pizarro and Officer
Farnsley testified for the State, and Davilla-Castro testified in his defense,
saying that he had not held the knife. Instead, he said that he had only touched
the blade when he tried to remove the knife from Grande, and that is when he
cut his hand. Tr. Vol. II at 53, 54. The trial court found Davilla-Castro guilty as
charged and sentenced him to 365 days with ten days executed in jail and the
rest suspended to probation. Davilla-Castro now appeals.
Discussion and Decision
[8] Indiana Code section 35-42-2-2 provides, “A person who recklessly, knowingly,
or intentionally performs an act that creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to
another person commits criminal recklessness,” a Class B misdemeanor.
However, the offense is a Level 6 felony if “it is committed while armed with a
deadly weapon.” Ind. Code § 35-42-2-2(b). Davilla-Castro’s sole claim on
appeal is that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction of Level 6
felony criminal recklessness.
4