G. Ocasio v. PA DOC
[…] Moore, 992 A.2d at 909 n.5 (quoting Bowling v. Office of Open Records, 990 A.2d 813, 818 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010), aff’d, 75 A.3d 453 (Pa. 2013). “[A] court reviewing an appeal from an OOR hearing officer is entitled to the broadest scope of review.” Moore, 992 A.2d at 909 n.5 (quoting Bowling, 990 A.2d at 820). 4 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 9701-9799.9. Ocasio specifically refers in his brief to Section 9764(a)(8) of the Sentencing Code which states: Upon commitment of an inmate to the custody of DOC, the sheriff or transporting official shall provide to the institution’s records officer or duty officer “[a] copy of the sentencing order . . . filed against the inmate which the county has notice.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9764(a)(8). 3 to perform a governmental function),5] which relates to [the] Request.”