COURT OF APPEALS DIV I
[…] criminal history record information check. The state liquor and cannabis
board may submit the criminal history record information check to the
Washington state patrol and to the identification division of the federal
bureau of investigation in order that these agencies may search their
records for prior arrests and convictions of the individual or individuals
who filled out the forms.
The legislature authorizes the WSLCB to adopt regulations and a system to
implement Initiative 502 and legalize issuance of a retail marijuana license. RCW
69.50.342(1). RCW 69.50.342(1) gives the WSLCB broad authority to adopt rules that
are "not inconsistent with the spirit of chapter 3, Laws of 2013 as are deemed necessary
or advisable."
Adoption of Chapter 314-55 WAG
The WSLCB adopted rules in November 2013. WAG 314-55-005(Wash. St.
Reg. 13-21-104, filed Oct. 21, 2013, effective Nov. 21, 2013). Chapter 314-55 WAG
governs the requirements for a retail marijuana license. WAG 314-55-010(1) defines a