COURT OF APPEALS DIV I
[…] any prior criminal conduct of the applicant including an administrative
violation history record with the state liquor and cannabis board and a
criminal history record information check. The state liquor and cannabis
board may submit the criminal history record information check to the
Washington state patrol and to the identification division of the federal
bureau of investigation in order that these agencies may search their
records for prior arrests and convictions of the individual or individuals
who filled out the forms.
RCW 69.50.342(1) and .345(1) expressly give the WSLCB the authority to adopt
rules governing the investigation and approval of an application for a retail marijuana
license. RCW 69.50.342(1) authorizes the WSLCB to adopt regulations "[f]or the
purpose of carrying into effect the provisions of chapter 3, Laws of 2013 according to
their true intent or of supplying any deficiency therein," including regulations governing
application for marijuana licenses. RCW 69.50.342(1) grants the WSLCB broad
authority to adopt rules that are "not inconsistent with the spirit of chapter 3, Laws of
30
No. 75669-9-1/31
2013 as are deemed necessary or advisable."21 RCW 69.50.342(1) states, in pertinent
part:
For the purpose of carrying into effect the provisions of chapter 3, Laws of
2013 according to their true intent or of supplying any deficiency therein,
the state liquor and cannabis board may adopt rules not inconsistent with
the spirit of chapter 3, Laws of 2013 as are deemed necessary or
advisable. Without limiting the generality of the preceding sentence, the
state liquor and cannabis board is empowered to adopt rules regarding the
following:
(i) Application .. . for licenses issued under this chapter.
RCW 69.50.345(1) states the WSLCB "must adopt rules that establish the procedures
and criteria necessary to implement the. ..[Ilicensing of... marijuana retailers." WAC
314-55-035 and -040 are consistent with the purpose of carrying out the intent of