COURT OF APPEALS DIV I
[…] been unable to determine whether he may have additional disqualifying
criminal history.
. . .[T]he Administrative Law Judge's Initial Order on Summary
Judgment Motion: Denying Applicant's Motion for Summary Judgment
and Granting Agency's Cross Motion for Summary Judgment is
AFFIRMED and adopted as the Final Order of the Board.
9
No. 75669-9-1/10
Superior Court Appeal
Chronics LLC and Haines-Marchel filed a petition for review in superior court
under the Washington Administrative Procedure Act(WAPA), chapter 34.05 RCW,
citing RCW 34.05.570(3) and (2)(c).
RCW 34.05.570(3) provides, in pertinent part:
Review of agency orders in adjudicative proceedings. The court shall
grant relief from an agency order in an adjudicative proceeding only if it
determines that:
(a) The order, or the statute or rule on which the order is based, is
in violation of constitutional provisions on its face or as applied;
(b) The order is outside the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the
agency conferred by any provision of law;
(d) The agency has erroneously interpreted or applied the law; [or]
(i) The order is arbitrary or capricious.
RCW 34.05.570(2)(c) states, in pertinent part:
In a proceeding involving review of a rule, the court shall declare the rule
invalid only if it finds that: The rule violates constitutional provisions; the
rule exceeds the statutory authority of the agency;[or] the rule was
adopted without compliance with statutory rule-making procedures.
The petition alleged that under RCW 34.05.570(3), denial of the retail marijuana
license unconstitutionally infringed on Haines-Marchel's fundamental right to marry and
to pursue a "profession or occupation" and deprived her of a property interest without
due process.