Therefore, this court should review HHSC’s summary judgment evidence to determine whether the evidence is competent to overcome each of the Providers’ rule challenges as a matter of law. The Providers’ seven rule challenges are set out below: 1) Rules 356.202 and 354.1450 do not provide process “consistent with the State’s Administrative Procedure laws” and “any additional appeal rights that would otherwise be available under procedures established by the State,” thus violating federal regulations at 42 C.F.R. §495.370. (CR 209, 212). The Providers argued that 42 C.F.R. §495.370 expressly requires that HHSC give the Provider “an opportunity to challenge the State’s determination… by submitting documents or data or both to support the provider’s claim” and additional appeal rights beyond that. CR 168, 209, 255. HHSC’s original plea and supplemental plea deliver only rhetoric regarding why those mandates in the federal regulation should not require the HHSC to provide a contested case hearing.