Gregory A. Traylor v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] pay a premium, insofar as it affects the risk of nonappearance;


               (9) that the defendant is a foreign national who is unlawfully
               present in the United States under federal immigration law; and


               (10) any other factors, including any evidence of instability and a
               disdain for authority, which might indicate that the defendant
               might not recognize and adhere to the authority of the court to
               bring him to trial.


[10]   Motions to reduce bail are provided for by Indiana Code Section 35-33-8-5(c),

       which states: “[w]hen the defendant presents additional evidence of substantial

       mitigating factors, based on the factors set forth in [Indiana Code section 35-33-

       8-4(b)], which reasonably suggests that the defendant recognizes the court’s

       authority to bring the defendant to trial, the court may reduce bail.” Even

       though the statute governing motions to reduce bail implicitly places the burden

       on the defendant to establish that the trial court’s setting of bail was excessive,

       Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 03A01-1709-CR-2017 | December 29, 2017   Page 5 of 9