resentencing pursuant to Miller v. Alabama, 132 S.Ct. 2455 (2012),
[…] discretionary aspects of sentence claim. Hicks is inapposite to the former.
See Hicks, 151 A.3d at 226 (“Appellant’s claims of sentencing errors are
challenges to the discretionary aspects of his sentence.”).
-4-
J-S69020-17
At the sentencing hearing, the court and defense counsel discussed the
applicability of Section 1102.1. Defense counsel stated on the record: “We
think that the [c]ourt … may apply 1102.1 guidelines in sentencing.” R.T. at
6. In response, the sentencing court stated: “For lack of any other template
to follow, I am going to use 1102.1….” Id.
Section 1102.1(c) states, in relevant part:
(c) Second degree murder.--A person who has been convicted
after June 24, 2012, of a murder of the second degree, second
degree murder of an unborn child or murder of a law enforcement
officer of the second degree and who was under the age of 18 at
the time of the commission of the offense shall be sentenced as
follows:
(1) A person who at the time of the commission of the offense was
15 years of age or older shall be sentenced to a term of
imprisonment the minimum of which shall be at least 30 years to
life.
18 Pa.C.S. 1102.1(c).
In Batts I, Justice Baer authored a concurring opinion that suggested
“‘for the purpose of uniformity in sentencing,’ courts tasked with resentencing
juveniles convicted prior to the Miller decision should look to Section 1102.1