resentencing pursuant to Miller v. Alabama, 132 S.Ct. 2455 (2012),
[…] may be offered to rebut the possibility of a life sentence. See id; see also
18 Pa.C.S. § 1102.1(b).
As discussed supra, the sentencing court could look to Section 1102.1
for guidance as to the minimum sentence in resentencing a juvenile defendant
formerly sentenced to a non-discretionary life-without-parole sentence. Batts
- 11 -
J-S69020-17
II, 163 A.3d at 458 n.25; see also Batts I, 66 A.3d at 300 (Baer, J.,
concurring) (noting that for the purpose of uniformity in sentencing, courts
tasked with resentencing may look to Section 1102.1 for policy related
guidance in setting a defendant’s minimum sentence). It follows that the
court was permitted to impose a sentence greater than the minimum. See
18 Pa.C.S. 1102.1(e) (“Nothing under [] Section [1102.1] shall prevent the
sentencing court from imposing a minimum sentence greater than that
provided in this Section.”).
Explicit consideration of Knox factors is of no moment where the court
is not considering a life sentence without the possibility of parole. “In
sentencing a juvenile offender to life with the possibility of parole, traditional
sentencing considerations apply.”