when various elements are present.” Prizzia v. Prizzia, 58 Va. App. 137, 160, 707 S.E.2d 461,
[…] Id. The J&DR court
amended the order, which the father appealed to the circuit court, arguing that the J&DR court
“could not amend the order while the appeal of the related case was pending in this Court.” The
circuit court agreed with father.
We stated that “[w]hen a party files a notice of appeal, that notice ‘effectively transfers
jurisdiction from the lower court to the appellate court and places the named parties within the
jurisdiction of the appellate court.’” Id. at *6 (quoting McCoy v. McCoy, 55 Va. App. 524, 528,
687 S.E.2d 82, 84 (2010)). This Court then noted that Code § 16.1-298(D) stated that in the
event “an appeal to the circuit court is withdrawn in accordance with [the controlling statute], the
judgment, order, or decree rendered by the juvenile court shall have the same legal effect as if no
appeal had been noted.” Id. We found that the order mother sought to amend “was one of the
withdrawn 2012 orders, and therefore was a separate order from those at issue in the . . .
complaint and on appeal in Barrett II.” Id. Therefore, the withdrawn appeals of the 2012 orders