when various elements are present.” Prizzia v. Prizzia, 58 Va. App. 137, 160, 707 S.E.2d 461,
[…] although the circuit court did not state in its withdrawal order that the case was remanded, “by
-3-
operation of law,” under Code § 16.1-106.1 (controlling statute), the matter was automatically
remanded to the J&DR court.
Conversely, appellee contends that the J&DR court did not have jurisdiction to rule on
the issue of child support and asserts that the controlling statute does not provide for an
automatic remand. Further, the withdrawal order did not remand the matter back because it did
not state as such. Appellee also highlighted that the controlling statute requires that Code
§ 16.1-297 (facilitation statute) be followed. The facilitation statute directs the circuit court to
file a “copy of its judgment . . . with the juvenile court within twenty-one days of entry of its
order” to withdraw an appeal in civil cases. Code § 16.1-297. Appellee alleges that the circuit
court did not state the matter was remanded in its withdrawal order nor did it satisfy that
requirement; thus, the J&DR court did not have jurisdiction over the matter.