James B. Spear, Jr. v. Nawara T. Omary
[…] Conversely, appellee contends that the J&DR court did not have jurisdiction to rule on the issue of child support and asserts that the controlling statute does not provide for an automatic remand. Further, the withdrawal order did not remand the matter back because it did not state as such. Appellee also highlighted that the controlling statute requires that Code § 16.1-297 (facilitation statute) be followed. The facilitation statute directs the circuit court to file a “copy of its judgment . . . with the juvenile court within twenty-one days of entry of its order” to withdraw an appeal in civil cases. Code § 16.1-297. Appellee alleges that the circuit court did not state the matter was remanded in its withdrawal order nor did it satisfy that requirement; thus, the J&DR court did not have jurisdiction over the matter.