when various elements are present.” Prizzia v. Prizzia, 58 Va. App. 137, 160, 707 S.E.2d 461,
[…] It is important to note that while the facilitation statute
clearly directs the circuit court to file a copy of its final judgment
with the juvenile court . . . , the language of the remainder of the
statute . . . provid[es] the circuit court with discretion to remand[.
It] demonstrates that the failure to [file a copy] does not result in
the loss of jurisdiction by the circuit court.
Austin, 42 Va. App. at 41, 590 S.E.2d at 72 (indicating that the “may remand” language in the
facilitation statute is permissive and not mandatory in nature). In addition, pursuant to Code
§ 16.1-298(D), the effect of the withdrawal is that “the judgment, order, or decree rendered by
-6-
the juvenile court shall have the same legal effect as if no appeal had been noted, except . . . as
modified by the circuit court pursuant to subsection F of [Code] § 16.1-106.1.”
We view the evidence in the light most favorable to appellee, the prevailing party below.
Martin v. Bales, 7 Va. App. 141, 142, 371 S.E.2d 823, 824 (1988). The procedural posture of the
case is not in dispute.